Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Baptiste Le Bihan

Dados Biográficos

ID964598
NOMEBaptiste Le Bihan
PRENOMESBaptiste
SOBRENOMELe Bihan
ASSINATURALE BIHAN B
AFILIAÇÕESUniversity of Geneva
ORCID0000-0002-1245-1373
VERIFICADOSim
TOTAL DE OBRAS12
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES31
TOTAL COMO AUTOR12
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO2015
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2026
ÍNDICE H3
  • The Great Loop

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan•ARTICLE•Journal for General Philosophy of…•2026

    Penrose’s conformal cyclic cosmology describes the cosmos as a collection of successive universes, the so-called aeons. The beginning and ending of our universe are directly connected to two other, anterior and posterior, universes. Penrose considers but rules out a different interpretation of conformal cyclic cosmology: that the beginning of our universe is connected to its own end in a cosmic loop. The paper argues that the view, aeon monism, s…

  • Scientific Theory and Possibility

    Open Access•Sherry Baron, Baptiste Le Bihan et al.•ARTICLE•Erkenntnis•2026

    It is plausible that the models of scientific theories correspond to possibilities. But how do we know which models of which scientific theories so correspond? This paper provides a novel proposal for guiding belief about possibilities via scientific theories. The proposal draws on the notion of an effective theory: a theory that applies very well to a particular, restricted domain. We argue that it is the models of effective theories that we sho…

  • Causal theories of spacetime

    Open Access•Sherry Baron, Sam Baron et al.•ARTICLE•Noûs•2024

    We develop a new version of the causal theory of spacetime. Whereas traditional versions of the theory seek to identify spatiotemporal relations with causal relations, the version we develop takes causal relations to be the grounds for spatiotemporal relations. Causation is thus distinct from, and more basic than, spacetime. We argue that this non‐identity theory, suitably developed, avoids the challenges facing the traditional identity theory

  • What Does the World Look Like according to Superdeterminism

    Augustin Baas, Baptiste Le Bihan•ARTICLE•The British Journal for the…•2023•Citada por: 2•Referências: 35

    The violation of Bell inequalities seems to establish an important fact about the world: that it is non-local. However, this result relies on the assumption of the statistical independence of the measurement settings with respect to potential past events that might have determined them. Superdeterminism refers to the view that a local, and determinist, account of Bell inequalities violations is possible, by rejecting this assumption of statistica…

  • Composing Spacetime

    Sherry Baron, Sam Baron et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Philosophy•2022

    According to a number of approaches in theoretical physics, spacetime does not exist fundamentally. Rather, spacetime exists by depending on another, more fundamental, non-spatiotemporal structure. A prevalent opinion in the literature is that this dependence should not be analyzed in terms of composition. We should not say, that is, that spacetime depends on an ontology of non-spatiotemporal entities in virtue of having them as parts. But is tha…

  • The landscape and the multiverse

    Open Access•James Read, Baptiste Le Bihan•ARTICLE•Synthese•2021•Citada por: 5•Referências: 65

    As a candidate theory of quantum gravity, the popularity of string theory has waxed and waned over the past four decades. One current source of scepticism is that the theory can be used to derive, depending upon the input geometrical assumptions that one makes, a vast range of different quantum field theories, giving rise to the so-called landscape problem. One apparent way to address the landscape problem is to posit the existence of a multivers…

  • Spacetime emergence in quantum gravity

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan•ARTICLE•Synthese•2021•Citada por: 9•Referências: 41

  • Quantum Gravity and Mereology

    Open Access•Sherry Baron, Sam Baron et al.•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Quarterly•2021•Citada por: 1•Referências: 33

    A number of philosophers have argued in favour of extended simples on the grounds that they are needed by fundamental physics. The arguments typically appeal to theories of quantum gravity. To date, the argument in favour of extended simples has ignored the fact that the very existence of spacetime is put under pressure by quantum gravity. We thus consider the case for extended simples in the context of different views on the existence of spaceti…

  • Have we lost spacetime on the way? Narrowing the gap between general relativity and quantum gravity

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan, Niels Linnemann•ARTICLE•Studies in History and Philosophy…•2019

  • Duality and ontology

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan, James Read•ARTICLE•Philosophy Compass•2018•Citada por: 13•Referências: 46

    A "duality" is a formal mapping between the spaces of solutions of two empirically equivalent theories. In recent times, dualities have been found to be pervasive in string theory and quantum field theory. Naïvely interpreted, duality-related theories appear to make very different ontological claims about the world-differing in, for example, spacetime structure, fundamental ontology, and mereological structure. In light of this, duality-related t…

  • Teaching and learning guide for

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan, James Read•ARTICLE•Philosophy Compass•2018

    A ‘‘duality’’ is a formal mapping between the spaces of solutions of two empirically equivalent theories. In recent times, dualities have been found to be pervasive in string theory and quantum field theory. Naïvely interpreted, duality-related theories appear to make very different ontological claims about the world—differing in, for example, spacetime structure, fundamental ontology, and mereological structure. In light of this, duality-related…

  • The Unrealities of Time

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan•ARTICLE•Dialogue•2015•Citada por: 1•Referências: 14

    Is time flowing? A-theorists say 'yes', B-theorists say 'no'. But both take time to be real, which means that B-theorists accept that time is real, even if lacking a property usually ascribed to it. In this paper, I ask what the different properties usually ascribed to time there are in order to draw the list of different possible kinds of realism and anti-realism about time. As we will see, there are three main kinds of anti-realism. I will argu…

  • Duality and ontology

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan, James Read•ARTICLE•Philosophy Compass•2018•Citada por: 13•Referências: 46

    A "duality" is a formal mapping between the spaces of solutions of two empirically equivalent theories. In recent times, dualities have been found to be pervasive in string theory and quantum field theory. Naïvely interpreted, duality-related theories appear to make very different ontological claims about the world-differing in, for example, spacetime structure, fundamental ontology, and mereological structure. In light of this, duality-related t…

  • Spacetime emergence in quantum gravity

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan•ARTICLE•Synthese•2021•Citada por: 9•Referências: 41

  • The landscape and the multiverse

    Open Access•James Read, Baptiste Le Bihan•ARTICLE•Synthese•2021•Citada por: 5•Referências: 65

    As a candidate theory of quantum gravity, the popularity of string theory has waxed and waned over the past four decades. One current source of scepticism is that the theory can be used to derive, depending upon the input geometrical assumptions that one makes, a vast range of different quantum field theories, giving rise to the so-called landscape problem. One apparent way to address the landscape problem is to posit the existence of a multivers…

  • What Does the World Look Like according to Superdeterminism

    Augustin Baas, Baptiste Le Bihan•ARTICLE•The British Journal for the…•2023•Citada por: 2•Referências: 35

    The violation of Bell inequalities seems to establish an important fact about the world: that it is non-local. However, this result relies on the assumption of the statistical independence of the measurement settings with respect to potential past events that might have determined them. Superdeterminism refers to the view that a local, and determinist, account of Bell inequalities violations is possible, by rejecting this assumption of statistica…

  • Quantum Gravity and Mereology

    Open Access•Sherry Baron, Sam Baron et al.•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Quarterly•2021•Citada por: 1•Referências: 33

    A number of philosophers have argued in favour of extended simples on the grounds that they are needed by fundamental physics. The arguments typically appeal to theories of quantum gravity. To date, the argument in favour of extended simples has ignored the fact that the very existence of spacetime is put under pressure by quantum gravity. We thus consider the case for extended simples in the context of different views on the existence of spaceti…

  • The Unrealities of Time

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan•ARTICLE•Dialogue•2015•Citada por: 1•Referências: 14

    Is time flowing? A-theorists say 'yes', B-theorists say 'no'. But both take time to be real, which means that B-theorists accept that time is real, even if lacking a property usually ascribed to it. In this paper, I ask what the different properties usually ascribed to time there are in order to draw the list of different possible kinds of realism and anti-realism about time. As we will see, there are three main kinds of anti-realism. I will argu…

  • The Unrealities of Time

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan•ARTICLE•Dialogue•2015•Citada por: 1•Referências: 14

    Is time flowing? A-theorists say 'yes', B-theorists say 'no'. But both take time to be real, which means that B-theorists accept that time is real, even if lacking a property usually ascribed to it. In this paper, I ask what the different properties usually ascribed to time there are in order to draw the list of different possible kinds of realism and anti-realism about time. As we will see, there are three main kinds of anti-realism. I will argu…

  • Duality and ontology

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan, James Read•ARTICLE•Philosophy Compass•2018•Citada por: 13•Referências: 46

    A "duality" is a formal mapping between the spaces of solutions of two empirically equivalent theories. In recent times, dualities have been found to be pervasive in string theory and quantum field theory. Naïvely interpreted, duality-related theories appear to make very different ontological claims about the world-differing in, for example, spacetime structure, fundamental ontology, and mereological structure. In light of this, duality-related t…

  • Teaching and learning guide for

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan, James Read•ARTICLE•Philosophy Compass•2018

    A ‘‘duality’’ is a formal mapping between the spaces of solutions of two empirically equivalent theories. In recent times, dualities have been found to be pervasive in string theory and quantum field theory. Naïvely interpreted, duality-related theories appear to make very different ontological claims about the world—differing in, for example, spacetime structure, fundamental ontology, and mereological structure. In light of this, duality-related…

  • Have we lost spacetime on the way? Narrowing the gap between general relativity and quantum gravity

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan, Niels Linnemann•ARTICLE•Studies in History and Philosophy…•2019

  • The landscape and the multiverse

    Open Access•James Read, Baptiste Le Bihan•ARTICLE•Synthese•2021•Citada por: 5•Referências: 65

    As a candidate theory of quantum gravity, the popularity of string theory has waxed and waned over the past four decades. One current source of scepticism is that the theory can be used to derive, depending upon the input geometrical assumptions that one makes, a vast range of different quantum field theories, giving rise to the so-called landscape problem. One apparent way to address the landscape problem is to posit the existence of a multivers…

  • Spacetime emergence in quantum gravity

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan•ARTICLE•Synthese•2021•Citada por: 9•Referências: 41

  • Quantum Gravity and Mereology

    Open Access•Sherry Baron, Sam Baron et al.•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Quarterly•2021•Citada por: 1•Referências: 33

    A number of philosophers have argued in favour of extended simples on the grounds that they are needed by fundamental physics. The arguments typically appeal to theories of quantum gravity. To date, the argument in favour of extended simples has ignored the fact that the very existence of spacetime is put under pressure by quantum gravity. We thus consider the case for extended simples in the context of different views on the existence of spaceti…

  • Composing Spacetime

    Sherry Baron, Sam Baron et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Philosophy•2022

    According to a number of approaches in theoretical physics, spacetime does not exist fundamentally. Rather, spacetime exists by depending on another, more fundamental, non-spatiotemporal structure. A prevalent opinion in the literature is that this dependence should not be analyzed in terms of composition. We should not say, that is, that spacetime depends on an ontology of non-spatiotemporal entities in virtue of having them as parts. But is tha…

  • What Does the World Look Like according to Superdeterminism

    Augustin Baas, Baptiste Le Bihan•ARTICLE•The British Journal for the…•2023•Citada por: 2•Referências: 35

    The violation of Bell inequalities seems to establish an important fact about the world: that it is non-local. However, this result relies on the assumption of the statistical independence of the measurement settings with respect to potential past events that might have determined them. Superdeterminism refers to the view that a local, and determinist, account of Bell inequalities violations is possible, by rejecting this assumption of statistica…

  • Causal theories of spacetime

    Open Access•Sherry Baron, Sam Baron et al.•ARTICLE•Noûs•2024

    We develop a new version of the causal theory of spacetime. Whereas traditional versions of the theory seek to identify spatiotemporal relations with causal relations, the version we develop takes causal relations to be the grounds for spatiotemporal relations. Causation is thus distinct from, and more basic than, spacetime. We argue that this non‐identity theory, suitably developed, avoids the challenges facing the traditional identity theory

  • The Great Loop

    Open Access•Baptiste Le Bihan•ARTICLE•Journal for General Philosophy of…•2026

    Penrose’s conformal cyclic cosmology describes the cosmos as a collection of successive universes, the so-called aeons. The beginning and ending of our universe are directly connected to two other, anterior and posterior, universes. Penrose considers but rules out a different interpretation of conformal cyclic cosmology: that the beginning of our universe is connected to its own end in a cosmic loop. The paper argues that the view, aeon monism, s…

  • Scientific Theory and Possibility

    Open Access•Sherry Baron, Baptiste Le Bihan et al.•ARTICLE•Erkenntnis•2026

    It is plausible that the models of scientific theories correspond to possibilities. But how do we know which models of which scientific theories so correspond? This paper provides a novel proposal for guiding belief about possibilities via scientific theories. The proposal draws on the notion of an effective theory: a theory that applies very well to a particular, restricted domain. We argue that it is the models of effective theories that we sho…

Epistemology (11 obras) · Philosophy (11 obras) · Quantum Mechanics and Applications (10 obras) · Physics (9 obras) · Theoretical physics (7 obras) · Mathematics (6 obras) · Philosophy and History of Science (6 obras) · Quantum mechanics (6 obras) · Spacetime (6 obras) · Causal sets (5 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae