Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Public Values

An Inventory

Dados Bibliográficos

ID11104682
AutoresTorben Beck Jørgensen (University of Copenhagen, autor correspondente), Barry Bozeman (0000-0002-8084-3379, The University of Georgia, Athens University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Ano2007
Volume39
Fascículo3
Páginas354-381
Data de publicação2007-05-01
Peer ReviewedSim
Open AccessSim
TipoARTICLE
PeriódicoAdministration & Society (JOURNAL)
Identificadores do periódicoISSN: 0095-3997 • E-ISSN: 1552-3039
EditoraSAGE Publications (PUBLISHER • US)
DOI10.1177/0095399707300703
OpenAlexW2030537285
IdiomaEN
Citações recebidas350
Referências citadas30

Exploring boundaries and meanings of public value, the authors seek to identify some of the impediments to progress in the study of public values. The study of public values is often hamstrung by more general problems in the study of values. The authors begin by identifying analytical problems in the study of values and public values. Then they take stock of the public values universe. To identify public value concepts, relevant literature is reviewed and interpreted. Finally, the analytical questions posed in the first section are addressed, focusing specifically on issues related to the hierarchy, causality, and proximity of public values

Causality (physics · Economics · Epistemology · Hierarchy · Political science · Positive economics · Public relations · Public value · Sociology · Statistics · Value (mathematics · Law · Mathematics · Philosophy · Public Policy and Administration Research · Qualitative Comparative Analysis Research

  • Quality of Governance

    Hester Paanakker, Adam Masters et al.•Quality of Governance•2019

  • Introducing Vigilant Audiences

    Daniel Trottier, Rashid Gabdulhakov et al.•Introducing Vigilant Audiences•2020

  • Public Sector Negotiations

    Open Access•Robin Bouwman•The Palgrave Handbook of Public…•2018

  • Towards a multi-actor theory of public value co-creation

    John M Bryson, John Bryson et al.•Public Management Review•2017

  • Public service innovation

    Jiyao Chen, Richard M Walker et al.•Public Management Review•2020

  • Managing e‐Government

    Open Access•Jeremy Rose, John Stouby Persson et al.•Information Systems Journal•2015

  • Designing, developing, and deploying artificial intelligence systems

    Open Access•Kevin C Desouza, Gregory S Dawson et al.•Business Horizons•2020

  • Towards an empirical research agenda for public value theory

    Jean Hartley, Jonathan Alford et al.•Public Management Review•2017

  • Public Value Inside

    Timo Meynhardt•International Journal of Public…•2009

  • Les valeurs ont-elles une place dans le management des services publics ?

    Marie Tsanga Tabi, Dominique Verdon et al.•Revue française de gestion•2015

  • Pratiques valorielles et management public

    Véronique Chanut, Hervé Chomienne et al.•Revue Internationale des Sciences…•2015

  • Public Values Frames in Administration and Governance

    Tina Nabatchi•Perspectives on Public Management…•2017

  • What is Public? Big Questions Emerging from the Clash of Legal and Policy Paradigms

    Open Access•Cullen C Merritt, Dominique Malatesta et al.•Perspectives on Public Management…•2020

  • Policing, Technology, and Public Values

    Open Access•Megan Feeney, Mary K Feeney et al.•Perspectives on Public Management…•2024

  • Angling for Sharks, Not Pilot Fish

    Barry Bozeman, Angel Luis Molina et al.•Perspectives on Public Management…•2017

  • Governance and societal impact of blockchain-based self-sovereign identities

    Open Access•Rachel Benchaya Gans, Jolien Ubacht et al.•Policy and Society•2022

  • Moving Publicness Forward

    Open Access•Sapna Varkey•Perspectives on Public Management…•2022

  • Disentangling the Relationship Between Public Service Motivation and Ethics

    Open Access•Guillem Ripoll•Perspectives on Public Management…•2018

  • Theorizing human-centered design doing in public administration

    Open Access•Jodi R Sandfort, Jodi Sandfort•Perspectives on Public Management…•2025

  • How Can Scholars Help to Embed Institutions of Public-Sector Change? (Or Things I Wish I’d Known When I Was a Grad Student)

    Open Access•Donald P Moynihan•Perspectives on Public Management…•2022

  • Coping with Value Conflicts in Interorganizational Collaborations

    Open Access•Stephen Page, Stephen B Page et al.•Perspectives on Public Management…•2018

  • Making Sense of Open Government

    Open Access•Jose Ramon Gil-Garcia, Mila Gascó-Hernández et al.•Perspectives on Public Management…•2023

  • The ideational robustness of bureaucracy

    Open Access•Eva Sørensen, Jacob Torfing•Policy and Society•2024

  • Untangling Public Values

    Open Access•Anna Wiersma Strau•Perspectives on Public Management…•2021

  • The public and private values of sector-switchers

    Open Access•Tobias Bach, Pierre Squevin•International Public Management…•2026

  • Aksjologiczno-prawna analiza plebiscytowego modelu budżetu partycypacyjnego (obywatelskiego) na przykładzie wybranych polskich miast

    Open Access•Urszula Kinga Zawadzka-Pąk•Ruch Prawniczy Ekonomiczny i…•2020

  • Is social justice the superior economic growth model? Comparative analysis on G20 countries

    Open Access•Shijun Li, Bing Wang et al.•Cogent Social Sciences•2020

  • Policymaking in the dark

    Open Access•Kelly A Stevens, Sara Belligoni•International Journal of Disaster…•2024

  • Accountability, Public Values, and Participatory Budgeting in Poland

    Open Access•Urszula Kinga Zawadzka-Pąk•Baltic Journal of Law and Politics•2021

  • Understanding Multisector Stakeholder Value Dynamics in Hurricane Michael

    Aishwarya Pathak, Lu Zhang et al.•Natural Hazards Review•2020

  • Mitigating collaborative inertia

    Bin Guan, Pinggui Gao•Public Management Review•2026

  • Continuing the development of the public service logic

    Open Access•Marit Engen, Martin Fransson et al.•Public Management Review•2021

  • Nurturing mutual gains in the public sector

    Trong Tuan Luu, Thanh Ngan Vu et al.•Public Management Review•2022

  • The ‘service turn’ in a new public management context

    Open Access•Erik Eriksson, Erik M Eriksson et al.•Public Management Review•2024

  • Conceptualizing the elements of value in public services

    Open Access•Tie Cui, Katharine Aulton•Public Management Review•2023

  • Citizens’ experiences with a public ombud

    Open Access•Julia Dahlvik, Hannah Medea Breier•Public Management Review•2025

  • How the pursuit of public value facilitates collaborative governance

    Open Access•Arnout Geeraert, Maarten Van Bottenburg•Public Management Review•2025

  • ‘Damned if you do and damned if you don’t’

    Maria Røhnebæk, Maria Taivalsaari Røhnebæk et al.•Public Management Review•2022

  • Publicness, Organizational Strategies, and Public Value Outcomes

    Neeraj Puro, Naon Min et al.•Public Management Review•2023

  • Serving a greater purpose

    Open Access•Justine Marienfeldt•Public Management Review•2025

  • Public values in the socio-technical construction of autonomous vehicle futures

    Open Access•Emily Soh, Karel Martens•Public Management Review•2024

  • Activating job crafting in public services

    Trong Tuan Luu•Public Management Review•2021

  • Beyond co-creation

    Open Access•Caitlin Mcmullin, Alessandro Sancino•Public Management Review•2026

  • Social entrepreneurship in the context of disaster recovery

    Open Access•Yanto Chandra, Arnil Paras•Public Management Review•2021

  • Understanding data professionals in the police

    Open Access•Isabelle Fest, Mirko Tobias Schäfer et al.•Public Management Review•2023

  • Public values assessment as a practice

    Open Access•Rowie Huijbregts, Bert George et al.•Public Management Review•2022

  • Public value as care within and for practices

    Open Access•Per Skålén•Public Management Review•2026

  • Conflicts over public value within public service ecosystems

    Open Access•Per Skålén, Marit Engen et al.•Public Management Review•2024

  • Public value misalignment and adoption of algorithmic tools

    Open Access•Alex Ingrams, Sarah Giest•Public Management Review•2025

  • Professional managers, public values? The delicate balance between corporatization and stewardship to society

    Open Access•Bart Voorn•Public Management Review•2023

  • Organizing a sport mega-event in a poor and earthquaked country

    Diego Barría Traverso•Public Management Review•2025

  • The potential of organizations to advance public value goals

    Open Access•Brian Ohl•Public Management Review•2025

  • Creating public value in regional policy. Bringing citizens back in

    Open Access•Carlos Mendez, Andreja Pegan et al.•Public Management Review•2024

  • Understanding vertical pay dispersion in the public sector

    Florian Keppeler, Ulf Papenfuß•Public Management Review•2022

  • Activity Systems Modelling as a Complex Systemic Approach to Develop Learning Partnerships Between Community Initiatives and Municipal Governments

    Open Access•Peter Marks, Wouter Spekkink•Systems Research and Behavioral…•2026

  • Engagement at a higher level

    Open Access•Thorben Grubert, Josephina Steuber et al.•Current Psychology•2023

  • Mesurer la valeur publique des radiodiffuseurs publics

    Open Access•Eve Lamargot, Joanie G Lavoie et al.•Canadian Journal of Administrative…•2022

  • L'approccio sociologico allo studio dell'innovazione economica e sociale nei lavori di Francesco Ramella, Filippo Barbera, Tania Parisi e Carolina Bandinelli

    Vincenzo Luise•Sociologia del Lavoro•2020

  • From New Public Management to public value

    Open Access•Jim Gleeson•Irish Educational Studies•2025

  • Spontaneous Public Value Co‐Creation in Open Professional Topic‐Based Digital Spaces

    Open Access•Hongxia Peng•Public Administration and…•2025

  • The role of demonstration projects as policy instruments in the development of nonprofit organizations

    Open Access•Zejin Liu, Steven Van De Walle•Public Administration and…•2022

  • Street‐Level Bureaucrats and Public Value Conflicts

    Open Access•Fei Sun, Sun Fei et al.•Public Administration and…•2025

  • Understanding Public Value – Why Does It Matter

    Prudence R Brown, Lorraine Cherney et al.•International Journal of Public…•2021

  • Where to for Public Value? Taking Stock and Moving On

    Janine O’flynn•International Journal of Public…•2021

  • Organizational Design and Public Outcomes Among New Universities in Developing Countries

    Debananda Misra, Megan Feeney et al.•International Journal of Public…•2025

  • Making integrated care happen

    Open Access•Soila Karreinen, Satu Paatela et al.•Health Policy•2025

  • Non-audit Engagements and the Creation of Public Value

    Open Access•Bertrand Malsch, Marie‐Soleil Tremblay et al.•Journal of Business Ethics•2022

  • Local approaches to the “problem” of ageing in Martinique

    Myrtille Ferné•Gérontologie et société•2024

  • Creación de valor público desde la perspectiva de los stakeholders. Una revisión semisistemática de literatura

    Open Access•Wilson Eduardo Cifuentes Martínez, Crispiniano Duarte Vega•Administración & Desarrollo•2023

  • Public Organizational Culture’s Association With Quality of Working Life

    Open Access•Maude Boulet, Julie Dextras-Gauthier•Public Personnel Management•2025

  • Do Inclusive Workplace Policies Foster Employer Attractiveness? Comparative Evidence From an Online Employer Review Platform

    Open Access•Melissa Satzger, Rick Vogel•Public Personnel Management•2023

  • Collective bargaining in the Australian public service

    Open Access•Sue Williamson, Cameron Roles•Journal of Industrial Relations•2023

  • Mapping the organizational design of policy innovation labs

    Open Access•César Rentería•International Review of…•2026

  • Basic values in artificial intelligence

    Open Access•Anu Masso, Anne Kaun et al.•AI & Society•2023

  • Co-Production, Polycentricity, and Value Heterogeneity

    Open Access•Paul Dragos Aligica, Vlad Tarko•American Political Science Review•2013

  • Public sector values

    Open Access•Rachel Gabel‐Shemueli, Rachel Gabel-Shemueli et al.•Cross Cultural Management An…•2013

  • Beyond outsourcing

    Open Access•Rosie Collington, Mariana Mazzucato•Organization•2024

  • The collaboration dilemma in smart city projects

    Open Access•Sara Thabit, Luca Mora•Organization•2024

  • Public value budgeting

    Open Access•Stuart Douglas, Scott Douglas et al.•Journal of Public Budgeting…•2020

  • Integrated reporting in the public sector

    Open Access•Marisa Agostini, Ferdinando Di Carlo et al.•Journal of Public Budgeting…•2026

  • Contesting the Vulgar Hanmai Performance from Kuaishou

    Open Access•J Hou•Introducing Vigilant Audiences•2020

  • ‘Make them famous’

    Open Access•Tara Milbrandt•Introducing Vigilant Audiences•2020

  • Folkevalgt og politisk leder

    Open Access•Tina Øllgaard Bentzen, Espen Leirset et al.•Folkevalgt og politisk leder•2020

  • Participatory Budgeting as the Instrument of Technologically Supported Dialogue in Cracow, Poland

    Open Access•Urszula Kinga Zawadzka-Pąk•TalTech journal of European…•2022

  • Valor público en la implementación de proyectos sociales

    Open Access•Ricardo Luis Salgado Araujo, Fabián Alejandro Gerónimo Castillo•Estado & comunes•2021

  • Co-creation in commissioning complex public services

    Open Access•Taina Schneider, Harri Raisio et al.•Public Management Review•2026

  • Exploring how individual and shared accountability shape risk management approaches in public service delivery

    Open Access•Emily Rose Tangsgaard•Public Management Review•2026

  • Governing shared mobility

    Open Access•Santiago Castellano, Katy Wright et al.•Transportation•2025

  • Managing Value Conflicts Through Formal and Informal Institutions

    Open Access•Jin Hong Kim•Public Administration Review•2026

  • Navigating the Algorithmic State

    Open Access•Guimin Zheng, Heewon Lee et al.•Public Administration•2026

  • Public Values and Public Failure

    Megan Feeney, Mary Feeney et al.•Public Integrity•2007

  • The interplay of resource integration and value orientation in public services value creation

    Open Access•Tianqiong Shi•Public Management Review•2026

  • Trajectories of how collaborative innovation processes generate public value

    Open Access•René Lührsen, Johanna Mair et al.•Public Management Review•2026

  • Conditions of benefits and risks when algorithmic technology is implemented for public sector policing and fraud detection

    Open Access•Spencer Poodiack Parsons, René Torenvlied•AI & Society•2026

  • Rethinking Public Administration Reform

    Open Access•Edidiong Bassey•Public Administration and…•2026

  • Auto‐Correct Is a Two‐Edged… Sweater? Toward a More Mindful Public Service

    Open Access•Neal D Buckwalter•Public Administration Review•2016

  • Public value creation and robotic process automation

    Open Access•Jörgen Johansson, Michel Thomsen et al.•Transforming Government: People,…•2023

  • Capacity for what? Elon Musk’s Doge, public value destruction and the darkside of policy capacity

    Open Access•Adam Wellstead, Adam M Wellstead et al.•Public Administration and Policy•2026

  • What values are evaluated? An exploratory empirical study of the public values structure in Chinese local government performance evaluation through the case of the ‘Hangzhou model

    Lijing Yang, Fei Sun et al.•Journal of Chinese Governance•2022

  • Toward institutionalization of responsible innovation in the contemporary research university

    Open Access•William B Dabars, Kevin Dwyer•Journal of Responsible Innovation•2022

  • A Competing Values Approach to Organizational Effectiveness

    Robert E Quinn, John Rohrbaugh•Public Productivity Review•1981

  • Public Administration and the Public Interest

    Eric Herring, E Pendleton Herring•Harvard Law Review•1936

  • The Impact of Values

    Jan W Van Deth, Elinor Scarbrough•The Impact of Values (Beliefs in…•1998

  • Ethics in Public Service

    Maureen Mancuso, Richard A Chapman•Canadian Public Policy•1994

  • A Case for Particularism in Public Administration

    Open Access•Mary Beth Melchior, Alan Melchior•Administration & Society•2001

  • Decentering Tradition

    Open Access•Mark Bevir, Roderick A W Rhodes•Administration & Society•2001

  • Public‐Value Failure

    Open Access•Barry Bozeman•Public Administration Review•2002

  • Change in the Management of Public Services

    Open Access•John Stewart, Kieron Walsh•Public Administration•1992

  • Reinventing Government

    Open Access•Robin Butler•Public Administration•1994

  • The Public Service Orientation

    Open Access•John Stewart, Michael Clarke et al.•Public Administration•1987

  • Having the Bun and the Halfpenny

    Open Access•John Greenaway•Public Administration•1995

  • Analysing Institutional Change and Administrative Transformation

    Open Access•Theo A J Toonen•Public Administration•1993

  • From Transformation to Modernization

    Open Access•Joachim Jens Hesse•Public Administration•1993

  • The Public Service Ethos

    Open Access•John Smith, J Warren Smith•Public Administration•1991

  • The ‘Publicness’ of Public Organizations

    Open Access•Marianne Antonsen, Torben Beck Jørgensen•Public Administration•1997

  • Public Governance in the Netherlands

    Open Access•Walter Kickert, Walter J M Kickert•Public Administration•1997

  • The New Public Service Ethos

    Open Access•M G Brereton, Michael Brereton et al.•Public Administration•1999

  • The Evolution of the Civil Service ‐ a Progress Report

    Open Access•Robin Butler•Public Administration•1993

  • Administrative Reform, Ethics and Openness

    Open Access•Philippe Keraudren•International Review of…•1995

  • The emerging public service culture

    Open Access•Kenneth Kernaghan•Canadian Public Administration•1994

  • Ethics in the Public Service

    Open Access•Michael Quinlan•Governance•1993

  • A Public Management for All Seasons

    Open Access•Christopher Hood•Public Administration•1991

  • Public Administration and the Public Interest

    Open Access•Gary S Marshall, Enamul Choudhury•American Behavioral Scientist•1997

  • Measuring Political Legitimacy

    Open Access•M Stephen Weatherford•American Political Science Review•1992

Obras citantes distintas350
Citações por ano18,42
Intervalo de citações2007 - 2026 (20)
Velocidade de citaçãocurrent
Altamente citadoSim
Tipos de citaçãoNeutras: 349
Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae