Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Raymond Martins

Datos Biográficos

ID3768064
NOMBRERaymond Martins
NOMBRESRaymond
APELLIDOMartins
FIRMAMARTINS R
VERIFICADONo
TOTAL DE OBRAS11
TOTAL DE CITAS11
TOTAL COMO AUTOR11
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1982
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2010
ÍNDICE H2
  • Let Many Flowers Bloom

    Open Access•Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•2010

    In this rich and sensible assessment of historians' practice and prospects, Allan Megill focuses on the obligation that historians have to support their accounts with evidence. He does this, first, by illustrating the difference between real and merely claimed evidence and, then, by giving an analysis of the underlying nature of evidence in historical accounts. Turning later to the question of how historians and their public should feel about dim…

  • Do Historians Need Philosophy

    Open Access•Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•2006

    The Logic of History: Putting Postmodernism in Perspective. By C. Behan McCullagh

  • Clio Raped

    Open Access•Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•2002

    Books reviewed in this article:Raymond Martin, Denying History: Who Says the Holocaust Never Happened and Why Do They Say It

  • History as Moral Reflection

    Open Access•Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•2000

    Book reviewed in this article: The Degradation of American History , by David Harlan

  • Progress in Historical Studies

    Open Access•Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1998•Citada por: 1

    Has there been progress in historical studies, in the sense that we understand the past better now than previously? I argue that there has been such progress. In the case of the interpretational controversy over the American Revolution, it has consisted, among other things, in the development of interpretations that are more accurate, more comprehensive, better balanced, and better justified. In addition, the repeated development of interpretatio…

  • The Essential Difference Between History and Science

    Open Access•Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1997•Citada por: 3

    My thesis is that there is a deep, intractable difference, not between history and science per se, but between paradigmatically central kinds of historical interpretations-call them humanistic historical interpretations-and theories of any sort that are characteristic of the physical sciences. The difference is that unlike theories in the physical sciences good humanistic historical interpretations (purport to) reveal subjectivity, agency, and me…

  • Telling the Truth about History

    Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin et al.•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1995

  • Hazlitt on the Future of the Self

    Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of the History of Ideas•1995•Citada por: 1

    There are moments in the life of a solitary thinker which are to him what the evening of some great victory is to the conqueror and hero.. .milder triumphs long remembered with truer and deeper delight. And though the shouts of multitudes do not hail his success ... [yet] as time passes ... [such moments] still awaken the consciousness of a spirit patient, indefatigable in the search of truth and a hope of surviving in the thoughts and minds of o…

  • Objectivity and Meaning in Historical Studies

    Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin et al.•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1993•Citada por: 2

    L'A. esquisse et illustre un programme unifie de recherche qui sert de base methodologique aux problemes epistemologiques des etudes historiques. Selon l'A., la complication epistemologique principale est due a la competition entre les differentes facons d'interpreter les evidences historiques. Le probleme consiste a definir la meilleure et la plus vraisemblable interpretation. L'A. propose des strategies de solution a ce probleme

  • The Past within Us. An Empirical Approach to Philosophy of History

    Paul A Roth, Raymond Martins et al.•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1992

    Why do we interpret the past as we do, rather than in some other way or not at all? What is the significance of the fact that we interpret the past? What are historical interpretations? Raymond Martin's approach to these questions transcends both the positivist and humanistic perspectives that have polarized Anglo-American philosophy of history. Martin goes to the source of this polarization by diagnosing a deep-seated flaw in the dominant analyt…

  • Causes, Conditions, and Causal Importance

    Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1982•Citada por: 4

    The problem of clarifying what is meant by judgments which assign relative importance to the causes of particular results, and of explaining how such judgments may be confirmed, is important one for historians. Disagreement over relative causal importance is often a major point of controversy among historians who address the same explanatory problem (according to E. H. Carr, Every historical argument revolves around the question of the priority o…

  • Causes, Conditions, and Causal Importance

    Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1982•Citada por: 4

    The problem of clarifying what is meant by judgments which assign relative importance to the causes of particular results, and of explaining how such judgments may be confirmed, is important one for historians. Disagreement over relative causal importance is often a major point of controversy among historians who address the same explanatory problem (according to E. H. Carr, Every historical argument revolves around the question of the priority o…

  • The Essential Difference Between History and Science

    Open Access•Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1997•Citada por: 3

    My thesis is that there is a deep, intractable difference, not between history and science per se, but between paradigmatically central kinds of historical interpretations-call them humanistic historical interpretations-and theories of any sort that are characteristic of the physical sciences. The difference is that unlike theories in the physical sciences good humanistic historical interpretations (purport to) reveal subjectivity, agency, and me…

  • Objectivity and Meaning in Historical Studies

    Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin et al.•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1993•Citada por: 2

    L'A. esquisse et illustre un programme unifie de recherche qui sert de base methodologique aux problemes epistemologiques des etudes historiques. Selon l'A., la complication epistemologique principale est due a la competition entre les differentes facons d'interpreter les evidences historiques. Le probleme consiste a definir la meilleure et la plus vraisemblable interpretation. L'A. propose des strategies de solution a ce probleme

  • Progress in Historical Studies

    Open Access•Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1998•Citada por: 1

    Has there been progress in historical studies, in the sense that we understand the past better now than previously? I argue that there has been such progress. In the case of the interpretational controversy over the American Revolution, it has consisted, among other things, in the development of interpretations that are more accurate, more comprehensive, better balanced, and better justified. In addition, the repeated development of interpretatio…

  • Hazlitt on the Future of the Self

    Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of the History of Ideas•1995•Citada por: 1

    There are moments in the life of a solitary thinker which are to him what the evening of some great victory is to the conqueror and hero.. .milder triumphs long remembered with truer and deeper delight. And though the shouts of multitudes do not hail his success ... [yet] as time passes ... [such moments] still awaken the consciousness of a spirit patient, indefatigable in the search of truth and a hope of surviving in the thoughts and minds of o…

  • Causes, Conditions, and Causal Importance

    Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1982•Citada por: 4

    The problem of clarifying what is meant by judgments which assign relative importance to the causes of particular results, and of explaining how such judgments may be confirmed, is important one for historians. Disagreement over relative causal importance is often a major point of controversy among historians who address the same explanatory problem (according to E. H. Carr, Every historical argument revolves around the question of the priority o…

  • The Past within Us. An Empirical Approach to Philosophy of History

    Paul A Roth, Raymond Martins et al.•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1992

    Why do we interpret the past as we do, rather than in some other way or not at all? What is the significance of the fact that we interpret the past? What are historical interpretations? Raymond Martin's approach to these questions transcends both the positivist and humanistic perspectives that have polarized Anglo-American philosophy of history. Martin goes to the source of this polarization by diagnosing a deep-seated flaw in the dominant analyt…

  • Objectivity and Meaning in Historical Studies

    Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin et al.•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1993•Citada por: 2

    L'A. esquisse et illustre un programme unifie de recherche qui sert de base methodologique aux problemes epistemologiques des etudes historiques. Selon l'A., la complication epistemologique principale est due a la competition entre les differentes facons d'interpreter les evidences historiques. Le probleme consiste a definir la meilleure et la plus vraisemblable interpretation. L'A. propose des strategies de solution a ce probleme

  • Telling the Truth about History

    Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin et al.•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1995

  • Hazlitt on the Future of the Self

    Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of the History of Ideas•1995•Citada por: 1

    There are moments in the life of a solitary thinker which are to him what the evening of some great victory is to the conqueror and hero.. .milder triumphs long remembered with truer and deeper delight. And though the shouts of multitudes do not hail his success ... [yet] as time passes ... [such moments] still awaken the consciousness of a spirit patient, indefatigable in the search of truth and a hope of surviving in the thoughts and minds of o…

  • The Essential Difference Between History and Science

    Open Access•Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1997•Citada por: 3

    My thesis is that there is a deep, intractable difference, not between history and science per se, but between paradigmatically central kinds of historical interpretations-call them humanistic historical interpretations-and theories of any sort that are characteristic of the physical sciences. The difference is that unlike theories in the physical sciences good humanistic historical interpretations (purport to) reveal subjectivity, agency, and me…

  • Progress in Historical Studies

    Open Access•Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•1998•Citada por: 1

    Has there been progress in historical studies, in the sense that we understand the past better now than previously? I argue that there has been such progress. In the case of the interpretational controversy over the American Revolution, it has consisted, among other things, in the development of interpretations that are more accurate, more comprehensive, better balanced, and better justified. In addition, the repeated development of interpretatio…

  • History as Moral Reflection

    Open Access•Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•2000

    Book reviewed in this article: The Degradation of American History , by David Harlan

  • Clio Raped

    Open Access•Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•2002

    Books reviewed in this article:Raymond Martin, Denying History: Who Says the Holocaust Never Happened and Why Do They Say It

  • Do Historians Need Philosophy

    Open Access•Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•2006

    The Logic of History: Putting Postmodernism in Perspective. By C. Behan McCullagh

  • Let Many Flowers Bloom

    Open Access•Raymond Martins, Raymond Martin•ARTICLE•History and Theory•2010

    In this rich and sensible assessment of historians' practice and prospects, Allan Megill focuses on the obligation that historians have to support their accounts with evidence. He does this, first, by illustrating the difference between real and merely claimed evidence and, then, by giving an analysis of the underlying nature of evidence in historical accounts. Turning later to the question of how historians and their public should feel about dim…

Philosophy (11 obras) · Epistemology (10 obras) · History (7 obras) · Economics (3 obras) · Philosophy, History, and Historiography (3 obras) · Positive economics (3 obras) · Psychology (3 obras) · Sociology (3 obras) · American Constitutional Law and Politics (2 obras) · Computer Science (2 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae