Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Daniel Goodhue

Datos Biográficos

ID5082232
NOMBREDaniel Goodhue
NOMBRESDaniel
APELLIDOGoodhue
FIRMAGOODHUE D
AFILIACIONESUniversity of Maryland, College Park
ORCID0000-0003-0900-6727
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS6
TOTAL DE CITAS4
TOTAL COMO AUTOR6
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN2017
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2022
ÍNDICE H1
  • All Focus is Contrastive

    Open Access•Daniel Goodhue•ARTICLE•Journal of Semantics•2022

    I develop a general theory of focus and givenness that can account for truly contrastive focus, and for polarity focus, including data that are sometimes set apart under the label “verum focus”. I show that polarity focus creates challenges for classic theories of focus (e.g. Rooth 1992, a.o.) that can be dealt with by requiring that all focus marking is truly contrastive, and that givenness deaccenting imposes its own distinct requirement on pro…

  • Do children know wh anything? 3-year-olds know the ambiguity of wh -phrases in Mandarin

    Yu’an Yang, Daniel Goodhue et al.•ARTICLE•Language Acquisition•2022

    Wh-phrases in Mandarin have an interrogative (like English what) and an indefinite (like English a/some) interpretation. Previous comprehension studies find that children can access both interpretations around 4.5 years old; studies with younger children focus on production and find that children between 2 and 4.5 do not reliably produce the indefinite interpretation in naturalistic speech or in elicited imitation tasks. In this article, we use c…

  • Isn’t there more than one way to bias a polar question

    Open Access•Daniel Goodhue•ARTICLE•Natural Language Semantics•2022•Citada por: 4•Referencias: 47

    I show that speaker bias in polarity focus questions (PFQs) is context sensitive, while speaker bias in high negation questions (HNQs) is context insensitive. This leads me to develop separate accounts of speaker bias in each of these kinds of polar questions. I argue that PFQ bias derives from the fact that they are frequently used in conversational contexts in which an answer to the question has already been asserted by an interlocutor, thus ex…

  • A unified account of inquisitive and assertive rising declaratives

    Open Access•Daniel Goodhue•ARTICLE•Proceedings of the Linguistic…•2021

    Previous work on rising declaratives has argued that some have an inquisitive interpretation similar to polar questions, and that this meaning is intonationally distinguished by a steep final rise to a high boundary tone, while others have an assertive interpretation, similar to assertions of falling declaratives, that has a shallower final rise to a lower, high boundary tone. I demonstrate that this strict form-meaning correlation does not hold …

  • Meanings of Tones and Tunes

    Matthijs Westera, Daniel Goodhue et al.•CHAPTER•Oxford Handbook of Language Prosody•2020

    Theories of intonational meaning can be organized into two broad categories. Specialist theories aim to capture the meaning of a particular type of intonation contour, or even just a particular usage of that contour, typically using tools from formal semantics. By contrast, generalist theories aim to capture the meanings of a broader range of contours, typically by assigning more basic, underspecified meanings to a larger set of prosodic morpheme…

  • Must φ is felicitous only if φ is not known

    Open Access•Daniel Goodhue•ARTICLE•Semantics and Pragmatics•2017

    In recent work (von Fintel & Gillies 2010, Matthewson 2015, Lassiter 2016, Mandelkern 2016), epistemic modals have been claimed to have felicity conditions that require the evidence for the prejacent to be indirect. In contrast, I argue that epistemic modals have felicity conditions that require that the prejacent is not known as claimed in Giannakidou & Mari 2016. New linguistic data is produced in support of this position. The proposed account …

  • Isn’t there more than one way to bias a polar question

    Open Access•Daniel Goodhue•ARTICLE•Natural Language Semantics•2022•Citada por: 4•Referencias: 47

    I show that speaker bias in polarity focus questions (PFQs) is context sensitive, while speaker bias in high negation questions (HNQs) is context insensitive. This leads me to develop separate accounts of speaker bias in each of these kinds of polar questions. I argue that PFQ bias derives from the fact that they are frequently used in conversational contexts in which an answer to the question has already been asserted by an interlocutor, thus ex…

  • Must φ is felicitous only if φ is not known

    Open Access•Daniel Goodhue•ARTICLE•Semantics and Pragmatics•2017

    In recent work (von Fintel & Gillies 2010, Matthewson 2015, Lassiter 2016, Mandelkern 2016), epistemic modals have been claimed to have felicity conditions that require the evidence for the prejacent to be indirect. In contrast, I argue that epistemic modals have felicity conditions that require that the prejacent is not known as claimed in Giannakidou & Mari 2016. New linguistic data is produced in support of this position. The proposed account …

  • Meanings of Tones and Tunes

    Matthijs Westera, Daniel Goodhue et al.•CHAPTER•Oxford Handbook of Language Prosody•2020

    Theories of intonational meaning can be organized into two broad categories. Specialist theories aim to capture the meaning of a particular type of intonation contour, or even just a particular usage of that contour, typically using tools from formal semantics. By contrast, generalist theories aim to capture the meanings of a broader range of contours, typically by assigning more basic, underspecified meanings to a larger set of prosodic morpheme…

  • A unified account of inquisitive and assertive rising declaratives

    Open Access•Daniel Goodhue•ARTICLE•Proceedings of the Linguistic…•2021

    Previous work on rising declaratives has argued that some have an inquisitive interpretation similar to polar questions, and that this meaning is intonationally distinguished by a steep final rise to a high boundary tone, while others have an assertive interpretation, similar to assertions of falling declaratives, that has a shallower final rise to a lower, high boundary tone. I demonstrate that this strict form-meaning correlation does not hold …

  • All Focus is Contrastive

    Open Access•Daniel Goodhue•ARTICLE•Journal of Semantics•2022

    I develop a general theory of focus and givenness that can account for truly contrastive focus, and for polarity focus, including data that are sometimes set apart under the label “verum focus”. I show that polarity focus creates challenges for classic theories of focus (e.g. Rooth 1992, a.o.) that can be dealt with by requiring that all focus marking is truly contrastive, and that givenness deaccenting imposes its own distinct requirement on pro…

  • Do children know wh anything? 3-year-olds know the ambiguity of wh -phrases in Mandarin

    Yu’an Yang, Daniel Goodhue et al.•ARTICLE•Language Acquisition•2022

    Wh-phrases in Mandarin have an interrogative (like English what) and an indefinite (like English a/some) interpretation. Previous comprehension studies find that children can access both interpretations around 4.5 years old; studies with younger children focus on production and find that children between 2 and 4.5 do not reliably produce the indefinite interpretation in naturalistic speech or in elicited imitation tasks. In this article, we use c…

  • Isn’t there more than one way to bias a polar question

    Open Access•Daniel Goodhue•ARTICLE•Natural Language Semantics•2022•Citada por: 4•Referencias: 47

    I show that speaker bias in polarity focus questions (PFQs) is context sensitive, while speaker bias in high negation questions (HNQs) is context insensitive. This leads me to develop separate accounts of speaker bias in each of these kinds of polar questions. I argue that PFQ bias derives from the fact that they are frequently used in conversational contexts in which an answer to the question has already been asserted by an interlocutor, thus ex…

Linguistics (6 obras) · Philosophy (6 obras) · Psychology (5 obras) · Syntax, Semantics, Linguistic Variation (5 obras) · Computer Science (4 obras) · Epistemology (4 obras) · Language, Discourse, Communication Strategies (4 obras) · Pragmatics (3 obras) · Epistemology, Ethics, and Metaphysics (2 obras) · Implicature (2 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae