Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Frank Lewins

Biographic Data

ID144566
NAMEFrank Lewins
GIVEN NAMESFrank
FAMILY NAMELewins
SIGNATURELEWINS F
AFFILIATIONSAustralian National University
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS15
TOTAL CITATIONS44
WORKS AS AUTHOR15
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1977
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2007
H-INDEX4
  • Attitudes concerning euthanasia

    Joanna Sikora, Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Health Sociology Review•2007•Cited by: 5•References: 2

    With rapid developments in life-prolonging technologies and increases in average life expectancy, euthanasia has become an increasingly topical issue. This paper contributes to the euthanasia debate an analysis of Australian attitudes to assisted suicide, active non-voluntary as well as passive non-voluntary euthanasia. Between 1993 and 2002, Australians supported access to voluntary euthanasia of the terminally ill, but had reservations when dea…

  • Explaining stable partnerships among FTMs and MTFs

    Open Access•Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Sociology•2002•Cited by: 7•References: 14

    Research on male to female (MTFs) and female to male (FTMs) transsexuals has pointed to a number of important differences between these categories, namely their different propensity towards cross dressing and relative levels of mental stability. Recent research demonstrates that these assumed differences are not supported by evidence. One difference remains unchallenged - the greater capacity of FTMs to attain and maintain stable partnerships. Ex…

  • The development of bioethics and the issue of euthanasia

    Open Access•Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Sociology•1998•References: 11

    This paper relates the development of bioethics and the issue of euthanasia to social control. It suggests that, contrary to appearances, developments in these areas indicate increasing government control of health care practice. Specifically, it argues that, although the emergence of bioethics may appear to indicate health care professionals engaging in self-regulation, the reality is more a case of re-regulation or a shift of regulatory control…

  • Everyday Culture in China

    Open Access•Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•China Information•1992

  • Theoretical and Political Implications of the Dynamic Approach to Aboriginality

    Open Access•Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•The Australian Journal of…•1991

  • Recasting the Concept of Ideology

    Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1989•Cited by: 2•References: 3

    Birnbaum lucidly noted over thirty years ago that Weber's 'concern with the independent effects of ideology on social development . . . originated in his polemical encounter with Marxism'.l A legacy of that encounter has been scholars' preoccupation with the social functions of ideology and a corresponding disregard of what ideology is. Hence, it is not surprising that the relevant sociological literature reveals a bias towards a functional defin…

  • The Blainey Debate' in Hindsight

    Open Access•Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Sociology•1987•Cited by: 6

    Responses to Blainey's recent views on 'Asian' immigration have been numerous, wide-ranging and variable in quality. In hindsight, two key elements in Blainey's writing have escaped detailed scrutiny - the role of public opinion and the powerlessness of 'old Australians'. Examination of these elements is important because in Blainey's sociology of Australian society the first is explicit and central while his analysis of the second is faulty

  • The significance of factors influencing early Vietnamese settlement in Australia

    Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Intercultural Studies•1984•Cited by: 1•References: 1

    The arrival of over fifty thousand Indochinese refugees in Australia in less than a decade (Australia 1982a) is the beginning of another chapter in Australia's immigration history. It is the beginning because the Indochinese presence will undoubtedly spawn new sets of of a sociological, policy and political nature. We can expect, for example, lengthy discussion as to whether Indochinese refugees are different from other refugees and other migrant…

  • The political implications of ethnic schools

    Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Intercultural Studies•1982•Cited by: 2•References: 3

  • Ethnic schools and multiculturalism in Australia

    Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Intercultural Studies•1980•Cited by: 2•References: 4

  • British Immigrants and Australia

    Frank Lewins, Frank W Lewins et al.•ARTICLE•International Migration Review•1979

    Since World War II many thousands of Britons have emigrated to Australia, most of them to settle permanently but some to return home or move on elsewhere. Why they decided to emigrate and what changes in beliefs, attitudes and behaviour occurred after their arrival in Australia are the subject of this book. Basing his work largely on an extensive survey among assisted passage British migrants before they left Britain and after intervals of two an…

  • The Myth of the Universal Church

    Graham M S Dann, Frank Lewins et al.•ARTICLE•Sociological Analysis•1979

    Journal Article The Myth of the Universal Church by Frank W. Lewins. Canberra: Faculty of Arts, The Australian National University, 1978, xiii + 164 pp. No price Get access Graham M. S. Dann Graham M. S. Dann University of the West Indies, Barbados Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Sociology of Religion, Volume 40, Issue 2, Summer 1979, Pages 169–171, https://doi.org/10.2307/3709790 Published: 01 July 1979

  • Ethnicity and the ethnic group

    James Mckay, James R Mckay et al.•ARTICLE•Ethnic and Racial Studies•1978•Cited by: 19•References: 32

    1978). Ethnicity and the ethnic group: A conceptual analysis and reformulation. Ethnic and Racial Studies: Vol. 1, No. 4, pp. 412-427

  • Race and Ethnic Relations

    Open Access•Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Labour History•1978

  • Continuity and Change in a Religious Organization

    Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal for the Scientific Study…•1977

    Caporale's contention, which holds that susceptibility to change within the Catholic Church is a function of the interplay of the power structure, the ethico-dogmatic system, and the characteristics of church membership, is tested by examining the Australian Catholic Church in relation to Catholic immigration. The Australian Church is analysed in terms of a model, consisting of 'Rome,' 'the Australian hierarchy,' and 'the parish.' Its organizatio…

  • Ethnicity and the ethnic group

    James Mckay, James R Mckay et al.•ARTICLE•Ethnic and Racial Studies•1978•Cited by: 19•References: 32

    1978). Ethnicity and the ethnic group: A conceptual analysis and reformulation. Ethnic and Racial Studies: Vol. 1, No. 4, pp. 412-427

  • Explaining stable partnerships among FTMs and MTFs

    Open Access•Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Sociology•2002•Cited by: 7•References: 14

    Research on male to female (MTFs) and female to male (FTMs) transsexuals has pointed to a number of important differences between these categories, namely their different propensity towards cross dressing and relative levels of mental stability. Recent research demonstrates that these assumed differences are not supported by evidence. One difference remains unchallenged - the greater capacity of FTMs to attain and maintain stable partnerships. Ex…

  • The Blainey Debate' in Hindsight

    Open Access•Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Sociology•1987•Cited by: 6

    Responses to Blainey's recent views on 'Asian' immigration have been numerous, wide-ranging and variable in quality. In hindsight, two key elements in Blainey's writing have escaped detailed scrutiny - the role of public opinion and the powerlessness of 'old Australians'. Examination of these elements is important because in Blainey's sociology of Australian society the first is explicit and central while his analysis of the second is faulty

  • Attitudes concerning euthanasia

    Joanna Sikora, Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Health Sociology Review•2007•Cited by: 5•References: 2

    With rapid developments in life-prolonging technologies and increases in average life expectancy, euthanasia has become an increasingly topical issue. This paper contributes to the euthanasia debate an analysis of Australian attitudes to assisted suicide, active non-voluntary as well as passive non-voluntary euthanasia. Between 1993 and 2002, Australians supported access to voluntary euthanasia of the terminally ill, but had reservations when dea…

  • Recasting the Concept of Ideology

    Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1989•Cited by: 2•References: 3

    Birnbaum lucidly noted over thirty years ago that Weber's 'concern with the independent effects of ideology on social development . . . originated in his polemical encounter with Marxism'.l A legacy of that encounter has been scholars' preoccupation with the social functions of ideology and a corresponding disregard of what ideology is. Hence, it is not surprising that the relevant sociological literature reveals a bias towards a functional defin…

  • The political implications of ethnic schools

    Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Intercultural Studies•1982•Cited by: 2•References: 3

  • Ethnic schools and multiculturalism in Australia

    Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Intercultural Studies•1980•Cited by: 2•References: 4

  • The significance of factors influencing early Vietnamese settlement in Australia

    Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Intercultural Studies•1984•Cited by: 1•References: 1

    The arrival of over fifty thousand Indochinese refugees in Australia in less than a decade (Australia 1982a) is the beginning of another chapter in Australia's immigration history. It is the beginning because the Indochinese presence will undoubtedly spawn new sets of of a sociological, policy and political nature. We can expect, for example, lengthy discussion as to whether Indochinese refugees are different from other refugees and other migrant…

  • Continuity and Change in a Religious Organization

    Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal for the Scientific Study…•1977

    Caporale's contention, which holds that susceptibility to change within the Catholic Church is a function of the interplay of the power structure, the ethico-dogmatic system, and the characteristics of church membership, is tested by examining the Australian Catholic Church in relation to Catholic immigration. The Australian Church is analysed in terms of a model, consisting of 'Rome,' 'the Australian hierarchy,' and 'the parish.' Its organizatio…

  • Ethnicity and the ethnic group

    James Mckay, James R Mckay et al.•ARTICLE•Ethnic and Racial Studies•1978•Cited by: 19•References: 32

    1978). Ethnicity and the ethnic group: A conceptual analysis and reformulation. Ethnic and Racial Studies: Vol. 1, No. 4, pp. 412-427

  • Race and Ethnic Relations

    Open Access•Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Labour History•1978

  • British Immigrants and Australia

    Frank Lewins, Frank W Lewins et al.•ARTICLE•International Migration Review•1979

    Since World War II many thousands of Britons have emigrated to Australia, most of them to settle permanently but some to return home or move on elsewhere. Why they decided to emigrate and what changes in beliefs, attitudes and behaviour occurred after their arrival in Australia are the subject of this book. Basing his work largely on an extensive survey among assisted passage British migrants before they left Britain and after intervals of two an…

  • The Myth of the Universal Church

    Graham M S Dann, Frank Lewins et al.•ARTICLE•Sociological Analysis•1979

    Journal Article The Myth of the Universal Church by Frank W. Lewins. Canberra: Faculty of Arts, The Australian National University, 1978, xiii + 164 pp. No price Get access Graham M. S. Dann Graham M. S. Dann University of the West Indies, Barbados Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Sociology of Religion, Volume 40, Issue 2, Summer 1979, Pages 169–171, https://doi.org/10.2307/3709790 Published: 01 July 1979

  • Ethnic schools and multiculturalism in Australia

    Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Intercultural Studies•1980•Cited by: 2•References: 4

  • The political implications of ethnic schools

    Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Intercultural Studies•1982•Cited by: 2•References: 3

  • The significance of factors influencing early Vietnamese settlement in Australia

    Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Intercultural Studies•1984•Cited by: 1•References: 1

    The arrival of over fifty thousand Indochinese refugees in Australia in less than a decade (Australia 1982a) is the beginning of another chapter in Australia's immigration history. It is the beginning because the Indochinese presence will undoubtedly spawn new sets of of a sociological, policy and political nature. We can expect, for example, lengthy discussion as to whether Indochinese refugees are different from other refugees and other migrant…

  • The Blainey Debate' in Hindsight

    Open Access•Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Sociology•1987•Cited by: 6

    Responses to Blainey's recent views on 'Asian' immigration have been numerous, wide-ranging and variable in quality. In hindsight, two key elements in Blainey's writing have escaped detailed scrutiny - the role of public opinion and the powerlessness of 'old Australians'. Examination of these elements is important because in Blainey's sociology of Australian society the first is explicit and central while his analysis of the second is faulty

  • Recasting the Concept of Ideology

    Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1989•Cited by: 2•References: 3

    Birnbaum lucidly noted over thirty years ago that Weber's 'concern with the independent effects of ideology on social development . . . originated in his polemical encounter with Marxism'.l A legacy of that encounter has been scholars' preoccupation with the social functions of ideology and a corresponding disregard of what ideology is. Hence, it is not surprising that the relevant sociological literature reveals a bias towards a functional defin…

  • Theoretical and Political Implications of the Dynamic Approach to Aboriginality

    Open Access•Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•The Australian Journal of…•1991

  • Everyday Culture in China

    Open Access•Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•China Information•1992

  • The development of bioethics and the issue of euthanasia

    Open Access•Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Sociology•1998•References: 11

    This paper relates the development of bioethics and the issue of euthanasia to social control. It suggests that, contrary to appearances, developments in these areas indicate increasing government control of health care practice. Specifically, it argues that, although the emergence of bioethics may appear to indicate health care professionals engaging in self-regulation, the reality is more a case of re-regulation or a shift of regulatory control…

  • Explaining stable partnerships among FTMs and MTFs

    Open Access•Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Journal of Sociology•2002•Cited by: 7•References: 14

    Research on male to female (MTFs) and female to male (FTMs) transsexuals has pointed to a number of important differences between these categories, namely their different propensity towards cross dressing and relative levels of mental stability. Recent research demonstrates that these assumed differences are not supported by evidence. One difference remains unchallenged - the greater capacity of FTMs to attain and maintain stable partnerships. Ex…

  • Attitudes concerning euthanasia

    Joanna Sikora, Frank Lewins•ARTICLE•Health Sociology Review•2007•Cited by: 5•References: 2

    With rapid developments in life-prolonging technologies and increases in average life expectancy, euthanasia has become an increasingly topical issue. This paper contributes to the euthanasia debate an analysis of Australian attitudes to assisted suicide, active non-voluntary as well as passive non-voluntary euthanasia. Between 1993 and 2002, Australians supported access to voluntary euthanasia of the terminally ill, but had reservations when dea…

Sociology (15 works) · Political science (12 works) · Law (8 works) · Gender Studies (6 works) · Anthropology (5 works) · Ethnic group (4 works) · Philosophy (4 works) · Law (3 works) · Politics (3 works) · Psychology (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae