Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Ilham Dilman

Biographic Data

ID300045
NAMEIlham Dilman
GIVEN NAMESIlham
FAMILY NAMEDilman
SIGNATUREDILMAN I
AFFILIATIONSSwansea University
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS13
TOTAL CITATIONS0
WORKS AS AUTHOR13
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1965
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2005
H-INDEX0
  • The self, the soul, and the psychology of good and evil

    Ilham Dilman•BOOK•The self, the soul, and the…•2005

  • Shame, Guilt and Remorse

    Open Access•Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•Philosophical Investigations•1999

  • Existentialist Critiques of Cartesianism

    Gregory Mcculloch, Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Quarterly•1996

    Journal Article Book Reviews Get access Existentialist Critiques of Cartesianism. By Ilham Dilman. (London: Macmillan, 1993. Pp. xv + 179. Price £49.75.) Gregory McCulloch Gregory McCulloch University of Birmingham Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar The Philosophical Quarterly, Volume 46, Issue 183, April 1996, Pages 241–243, https://doi.org/10.2307/2956392 Published: 01 April 1996

  • Freud and Human Nature

    Robert Bocock, Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1985

  • Language and Experience

    Ilham Dilman•CHAPTER•Quine on Ontology, Necessity and…•1984

    Quine's critique of empiricism consists of his critique of what he calls 'the two dogmas of empiricism'. We have considered his critique of 'the first dogma', namely the distinction between necessary and contingent truths, and we found that it is no dogma, i.e. that this distinction is not spurious. Furthermore it is not the exclusive property of empiricism. What is so is the analytic view of necessary truths. For that view implies the rejection …

  • Quine on Ontology, Necessity and Experience

    Open Access•Ilham Dilman•BOOK•Quine on Ontology, Necessity and…•1984

  • Reason, Passion and the Will

    Open Access•Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•Philosophy•1984

    Fulke Greville speaks of the will as inevitably divided between reason and passion. Shakespeare takes such a division seriously but, through Hamlet, he recognizes the possibility of reason and passion being united in a man's will and purpose

  • Matter and Mind

    Martha Brandt Bolton, Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Review•1977

  • Matter and Mind

    David Cockburn, Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Quarterly•1976

  • Sense and Delusion

    R S Downie, Ilham Dilman et al.•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Quarterly•1972

    Book Reviews Get access Sense and Delusion. By İlham Dilman and D. Z. Phillips. (London : Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1971. Pp. viii + 135. Price £1.50) R. S. Downie R. S. Downie Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar The Philosophical Quarterly, Volume 22, Issue 87, April 1972, Pages 184–185, https://doi.org/10.2307/2217558 Published: 01 April 1972

  • Discussions of Wittgenstein

    Open Access•Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•Philosophical Books•1970

  • Professor Hepburn on Meaning in Life

    Open Access•Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•Religious Studies•1968

    Some people do not find much sense in talk about meaning in life. Some people think that such talk cannot have or express any sense, that those who find sense in it must be under an illusion. Some others think that if one is inclined to think that such talk cannot have any sense that is because one misconstrues its logic. So they set off to show us how it is to be construed if what is said here is to make sense. However, there may not really be a…

  • Life and Meaning

    Open Access•Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•Philosophy•1965

    People sometimes ask whether their lives are meaningful or not, whether or not their lives add up to anything. Sometimes they also ask whether life as such is meaningful or not. These are not unconnected questions. Still they are not questions which everyone asks himself. Nor do we always readily recognise what one who asks these questions wants to know. There are some people who will not even find such questions sensible. Some will regard them n…

No prominent works on this page.

  • Life and Meaning

    Open Access•Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•Philosophy•1965

    People sometimes ask whether their lives are meaningful or not, whether or not their lives add up to anything. Sometimes they also ask whether life as such is meaningful or not. These are not unconnected questions. Still they are not questions which everyone asks himself. Nor do we always readily recognise what one who asks these questions wants to know. There are some people who will not even find such questions sensible. Some will regard them n…

  • Professor Hepburn on Meaning in Life

    Open Access•Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•Religious Studies•1968

    Some people do not find much sense in talk about meaning in life. Some people think that such talk cannot have or express any sense, that those who find sense in it must be under an illusion. Some others think that if one is inclined to think that such talk cannot have any sense that is because one misconstrues its logic. So they set off to show us how it is to be construed if what is said here is to make sense. However, there may not really be a…

  • Discussions of Wittgenstein

    Open Access•Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•Philosophical Books•1970

  • Sense and Delusion

    R S Downie, Ilham Dilman et al.•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Quarterly•1972

    Book Reviews Get access Sense and Delusion. By İlham Dilman and D. Z. Phillips. (London : Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1971. Pp. viii + 135. Price £1.50) R. S. Downie R. S. Downie Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar The Philosophical Quarterly, Volume 22, Issue 87, April 1972, Pages 184–185, https://doi.org/10.2307/2217558 Published: 01 April 1972

  • Matter and Mind

    David Cockburn, Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Quarterly•1976

  • Matter and Mind

    Martha Brandt Bolton, Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Review•1977

  • Language and Experience

    Ilham Dilman•CHAPTER•Quine on Ontology, Necessity and…•1984

    Quine's critique of empiricism consists of his critique of what he calls 'the two dogmas of empiricism'. We have considered his critique of 'the first dogma', namely the distinction between necessary and contingent truths, and we found that it is no dogma, i.e. that this distinction is not spurious. Furthermore it is not the exclusive property of empiricism. What is so is the analytic view of necessary truths. For that view implies the rejection …

  • Quine on Ontology, Necessity and Experience

    Open Access•Ilham Dilman•BOOK•Quine on Ontology, Necessity and…•1984

  • Reason, Passion and the Will

    Open Access•Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•Philosophy•1984

    Fulke Greville speaks of the will as inevitably divided between reason and passion. Shakespeare takes such a division seriously but, through Hamlet, he recognizes the possibility of reason and passion being united in a man's will and purpose

  • Freud and Human Nature

    Robert Bocock, Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1985

  • Existentialist Critiques of Cartesianism

    Gregory Mcculloch, Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Quarterly•1996

    Journal Article Book Reviews Get access Existentialist Critiques of Cartesianism. By Ilham Dilman. (London: Macmillan, 1993. Pp. xv + 179. Price £49.75.) Gregory McCulloch Gregory McCulloch University of Birmingham Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar The Philosophical Quarterly, Volume 46, Issue 183, April 1996, Pages 241–243, https://doi.org/10.2307/2956392 Published: 01 April 1996

  • Shame, Guilt and Remorse

    Open Access•Ilham Dilman•ARTICLE•Philosophical Investigations•1999

  • The self, the soul, and the psychology of good and evil

    Ilham Dilman•BOOK•The self, the soul, and the…•2005

Philosophy (9 works) · Epistemology (8 works) · Psychology (7 works) · Classical Philosophy and Thought (5 works) · Computer Science (5 works) · Aesthetics (3 works) · Social Psychology (3 works) · Art (2 works) · Citation (2 works) · Library science (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae