Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Toby Newton‐john

Biographic Data

ID4888949
NAMEToby Newton‐john
GIVEN NAMESToby
FAMILY NAMENewton‐john
SIGNATUREJOHN T N
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Technology Sydney
ORCID0000-0003-4219-4985
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS14
TOTAL CITATIONS3173
AUTHOR COUNT14
EDITOR COUNT0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2017
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2026
H-INDEX4
  • Psychosocial syndemics and quality of life among Australian people living with HIV

    Open Access•Yiu Leung, Yiu Yan Leung et al.•ARTICLE•AIDS Care•2026

    Objective: Advances in treatment have transformed HIV into a manageable chronic illness, yet people living with HIV (PLHIV) continue to face psychosocial challenges that reduce quality of life (QoL). These factors often co-occur and interact, creating syndemic effects that worsen outcomes. Method: This study examined relationships between HIV-related stigma, mental health difficulties, and social disconnection in predicting QoL. Participants were…

  • Exploring the dimensions of HIV-related stigma

    Peta Bowler-Bowerman, Toby Newton‐john et al.•ARTICLE•AIDS Care•2025

    Although the biomedical advancements in HIV treatment have improved the original prognosis of the illness, people living with HIV (PLHIV) continue to encounter psychosocial challenges that impact their quality of life (QoL), including HIV-stigma and social connectedness. The present study investigates how different types of HIV-related stigma, as per the Conceptual Model of Perceived Stigma, respectively relate to QoL in the context of social con…

  • The influence of the significant other on treatment adherence in chronic pain management

    Oli Brown, Olivia Brown et al.•ARTICLE•Psychology & Health•2023

    Objectives. Adherence to treatment recommendations is critical for optimising quality of life for individuals with chronic pain, however adherence rates are low. This study explores the role that significant others are perceived to play in supporting or impeding treatment adherence, as well as examining patient views of the impact of their adherence regimes on their significant others.Design. 25 treatment seeking adults with chronic pain, who wer…

  • Quality of Life of People Living with HIV in Australia

    Open Access•Carley J Mendonca, Toby Newton‐john et al.•ARTICLE•AIDS and Behavior•2022

    HIV is a manageable chronic illness, due to advances in biomedical management. However, many people living with HIV (PLHIV) continue to experience psychosocial challenges, which have been associated with poorer quality of life (QoL). This study aimed to explore how psychosocial factors contributed to the QoL of PLHIV in Australia; specifically, the relationship between HIV-related stigma, social connectedness, mental health, and QoL. Participants…

  • Psychosocial factors and quality of life in HIV

    Carley J Mendonca, Toby Newton‐john et al.•ARTICLE•Australian Psychologist•2022•References: 2

    The trajectory of effective biomedical management means HIV is now considered a manageable chronic, not terminal, illness. However, despite the biomedical advances, many people living with HIV (PLHIV) continue to experience psychosocial challenges which are associated with poorer quality of life (QoL). This review explores the literature concerning psychosocial factors contributing to poorer QoL among PLHIV. The findings suggest that stigma/discr…

  • The case for body positivity on social media

    Open Access•Rachel Cohen, Toby Newton-John et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Health Psychology•2021•Cited by: 10•References: 49

    In recent years, the body-positive movement has emerged on social media and has generated both support and criticism in pop-cultural discourse. We review the potential benefits and disadvantages of 'body positivity' on social media in light of theory and the available research. Based on the early evidence showing potential benefits of engaging with body-positive content on social media for positive body image, a case is made in support of this em…

  • The Role of Comorbidity on Retention in HIV Care

    Open Access•Shiraze M Bulsara, Milton L Wainberg et al.•ARTICLE•AIDS and Behavior•2020

  • Bodypositivity

    Open Access•Rachel Cohen, Lauren Irwin et al.•ARTICLE•Body Image•2019

  • BoPo on Instagram

    Open Access•Rachel Cohen, Jasmine Fardouly et al.•ARTICLE•New Media & Society•2019•Cited by: 18•References: 12

    Body-positive content on social media aims to challenge mainstream beauty ideals and encourage acceptance and appreciation of all body types. The present study aimed to investigate the effect of viewing body-positive Instagram posts on young women’s mood and body image. Participants were 195 young women (18–30 years old) who were randomly allocated to view either body-positive, thin-ideal, or appearance-neutral Instagram posts. Results showed tha…

  • Dis-comfort eating’

    Open Access•Imogen O'Loughlin, Toby Newton‐john et al.•ARTICLE•Appetite•2019•References: 102

  • ‘Selfie’-objectification

    Open Access•Rachel Cohen, Toby Newton-John et al.•ARTICLE•Computers in Human Behavior•2018

  • Qualitative Data Analysis in Health Psychology

    Toby Ro Newton-John, Toby Newton‐john•BOOK•Qualitative Data Analysis in…•2018•Cited by: 3139

  • The relationship between Facebook and Instagram appearance-focused activities and body image concerns in young women

    Open Access•Rachel Cohen, Toby Newton‐john et al.•ARTICLE•Body Image•2017

  • Are you sure you're going to have another one of those

    Open Access•Toby Ro Newton-John, Toby Newton‐john et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Health Psychology•2017•Cited by: 6•References: 41

    While there is evidence that spouses can impact the self-management of adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus, less is known about the influence of the wider social network. This qualitative study explored the perceived impact of the family as well as friends and work colleagues on type 2 diabetes mellitus self-management. A total of 25 adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus participated in semi-structured interviews regarding their social experience…

  • Qualitative Data Analysis in Health Psychology

    Toby Ro Newton-John, Toby Newton‐john•BOOK•Qualitative Data Analysis in…•2018•Cited by: 3139

  • BoPo on Instagram

    Open Access•Rachel Cohen, Jasmine Fardouly et al.•ARTICLE•New Media & Society•2019•Cited by: 18•References: 12

    Body-positive content on social media aims to challenge mainstream beauty ideals and encourage acceptance and appreciation of all body types. The present study aimed to investigate the effect of viewing body-positive Instagram posts on young women’s mood and body image. Participants were 195 young women (18–30 years old) who were randomly allocated to view either body-positive, thin-ideal, or appearance-neutral Instagram posts. Results showed tha…

  • The case for body positivity on social media

    Open Access•Rachel Cohen, Toby Newton-John et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Health Psychology•2021•Cited by: 10•References: 49

    In recent years, the body-positive movement has emerged on social media and has generated both support and criticism in pop-cultural discourse. We review the potential benefits and disadvantages of 'body positivity' on social media in light of theory and the available research. Based on the early evidence showing potential benefits of engaging with body-positive content on social media for positive body image, a case is made in support of this em…

  • Are you sure you're going to have another one of those

    Open Access•Toby Ro Newton-John, Toby Newton‐john et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Health Psychology•2017•Cited by: 6•References: 41

    While there is evidence that spouses can impact the self-management of adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus, less is known about the influence of the wider social network. This qualitative study explored the perceived impact of the family as well as friends and work colleagues on type 2 diabetes mellitus self-management. A total of 25 adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus participated in semi-structured interviews regarding their social experience…

  • The relationship between Facebook and Instagram appearance-focused activities and body image concerns in young women

    Open Access•Rachel Cohen, Toby Newton‐john et al.•ARTICLE•Body Image•2017

  • Are you sure you're going to have another one of those

    Open Access•Toby Ro Newton-John, Toby Newton‐john et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Health Psychology•2017•Cited by: 6•References: 41

    While there is evidence that spouses can impact the self-management of adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus, less is known about the influence of the wider social network. This qualitative study explored the perceived impact of the family as well as friends and work colleagues on type 2 diabetes mellitus self-management. A total of 25 adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus participated in semi-structured interviews regarding their social experience…

  • ‘Selfie’-objectification

    Open Access•Rachel Cohen, Toby Newton-John et al.•ARTICLE•Computers in Human Behavior•2018

  • Qualitative Data Analysis in Health Psychology

    Toby Ro Newton-John, Toby Newton‐john•BOOK•Qualitative Data Analysis in…•2018•Cited by: 3139

  • Bodypositivity

    Open Access•Rachel Cohen, Lauren Irwin et al.•ARTICLE•Body Image•2019

  • BoPo on Instagram

    Open Access•Rachel Cohen, Jasmine Fardouly et al.•ARTICLE•New Media & Society•2019•Cited by: 18•References: 12

    Body-positive content on social media aims to challenge mainstream beauty ideals and encourage acceptance and appreciation of all body types. The present study aimed to investigate the effect of viewing body-positive Instagram posts on young women’s mood and body image. Participants were 195 young women (18–30 years old) who were randomly allocated to view either body-positive, thin-ideal, or appearance-neutral Instagram posts. Results showed tha…

  • Dis-comfort eating’

    Open Access•Imogen O'Loughlin, Toby Newton‐john et al.•ARTICLE•Appetite•2019•References: 102

  • The Role of Comorbidity on Retention in HIV Care

    Open Access•Shiraze M Bulsara, Milton L Wainberg et al.•ARTICLE•AIDS and Behavior•2020

  • The case for body positivity on social media

    Open Access•Rachel Cohen, Toby Newton-John et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Health Psychology•2021•Cited by: 10•References: 49

    In recent years, the body-positive movement has emerged on social media and has generated both support and criticism in pop-cultural discourse. We review the potential benefits and disadvantages of 'body positivity' on social media in light of theory and the available research. Based on the early evidence showing potential benefits of engaging with body-positive content on social media for positive body image, a case is made in support of this em…

  • Quality of Life of People Living with HIV in Australia

    Open Access•Carley J Mendonca, Toby Newton‐john et al.•ARTICLE•AIDS and Behavior•2022

    HIV is a manageable chronic illness, due to advances in biomedical management. However, many people living with HIV (PLHIV) continue to experience psychosocial challenges, which have been associated with poorer quality of life (QoL). This study aimed to explore how psychosocial factors contributed to the QoL of PLHIV in Australia; specifically, the relationship between HIV-related stigma, social connectedness, mental health, and QoL. Participants…

  • Psychosocial factors and quality of life in HIV

    Carley J Mendonca, Toby Newton‐john et al.•ARTICLE•Australian Psychologist•2022•References: 2

    The trajectory of effective biomedical management means HIV is now considered a manageable chronic, not terminal, illness. However, despite the biomedical advances, many people living with HIV (PLHIV) continue to experience psychosocial challenges which are associated with poorer quality of life (QoL). This review explores the literature concerning psychosocial factors contributing to poorer QoL among PLHIV. The findings suggest that stigma/discr…

  • The influence of the significant other on treatment adherence in chronic pain management

    Oli Brown, Olivia Brown et al.•ARTICLE•Psychology & Health•2023

    Objectives. Adherence to treatment recommendations is critical for optimising quality of life for individuals with chronic pain, however adherence rates are low. This study explores the role that significant others are perceived to play in supporting or impeding treatment adherence, as well as examining patient views of the impact of their adherence regimes on their significant others.Design. 25 treatment seeking adults with chronic pain, who wer…

  • Exploring the dimensions of HIV-related stigma

    Peta Bowler-Bowerman, Toby Newton‐john et al.•ARTICLE•AIDS Care•2025

    Although the biomedical advancements in HIV treatment have improved the original prognosis of the illness, people living with HIV (PLHIV) continue to encounter psychosocial challenges that impact their quality of life (QoL), including HIV-stigma and social connectedness. The present study investigates how different types of HIV-related stigma, as per the Conceptual Model of Perceived Stigma, respectively relate to QoL in the context of social con…

  • Psychosocial syndemics and quality of life among Australian people living with HIV

    Open Access•Yiu Leung, Yiu Yan Leung et al.•ARTICLE•AIDS Care•2026

    Objective: Advances in treatment have transformed HIV into a manageable chronic illness, yet people living with HIV (PLHIV) continue to face psychosocial challenges that reduce quality of life (QoL). These factors often co-occur and interact, creating syndemic effects that worsen outcomes. Method: This study examined relationships between HIV-related stigma, mental health difficulties, and social disconnection in predicting QoL. Participants were…

Psychology (12 works) · Medicine (8 works) · Psychiatry (8 works) · Clinical Psychology (7 works) · Social Psychology (6 works) · Social support (6 works) · Eating Disorders and Behaviors (5 works) · Gerontology (5 works) · HIV/AIDS Research and Interventions (5 works) · Psychological intervention (5 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae