Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Richard Brook

Biographic Data

ID5723226
NAMERichard Brook
GIVEN NAMESRichard
FAMILY NAMEBrook
SIGNATUREBROOK R
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Cambridge
ORCID0000-0003-4215-3091
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS9
TOTAL CITATIONS2
WORKS AS AUTHOR9
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1976
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2024
H-INDEX1
  • Servicing the State

    Richard Brook•ARTICLE•Bulletin of the John Rylands…•2024

    Following its charter of 1956, the Manchester Municipal College of Technology appointed a new principal, who oversaw the rapid expansion of the campus. The development of a suite of new buildings, on one of the city’s most polluted and derelict tracts, required cooperation between the College, the Victoria University of Manchester, the Manchester Corporation, and a host of central government ministries. This initiative was driven by the recogniti…

  • Deontology, Paradox, and Moral Evil

    Richard Brook, R J Brook•ARTICLE•Social Theory and Practice•2007

    Critics of deontology have long noted that its proscriptions seem para doxical since, in contrast with welfare utilitarianism, they forbid some acts that maximize welfare overall. Recently some philosophers have suggested that deontology harbors a special paradox; that thinking cer tain actions morally objectionable—for example, rape—it forbids mini mizing such actions by doing one.1 For example, Samuel Scheffler states the following about a deon…

  • Berkeley, Bundles, and Immediate Perception

    Open Access•Richard Brook, R J Brook•ARTICLE•Dialogue•2005

    I argue in this article that, contrary to some recent views, Berkeley's bundle theory of physical objects is incompatible with the thinking that we immediately perceive such objects. Those who argue the contrary view rightly stress that immediate perception of ideas or objects must be non-conceptual for Berkeley, that is, the concept of the object cannot be made use of in the perception, otherwise it would be mediate perception. After a brief loo…

  • Winner off base in T&S interview [Letters]

    Open Access•Richard Brook•ARTICLE•IEEE Technology and Society…•1999

    Presents letters sent to the editor regarding previous articles from this publication or other relevant topics of discussion

  • Conditioning Allergic Skin Responses in Humans

    Roger J Booth, Keith J Petrie et al.•ARTICLE•Psychosomatic Medicine•1995

    Classical conditioning of immune responsiveness has been extensively investigated in animals, but few successful studies have been reported with humans. We report the results of a study in which an attempt was made to demonstrate conditioned alteration to an allergic skin test response in humans. For 8 of 10 trials, allergic skin tests were administered to one forearm of volunteer subjects, and saline was administered to the other forearm. For th…

  • Exploring the meaning of Note Work and nonwork

    Open Access•Judith A Brook, Richard Brook et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Organizational Behavior•1989•Cited by: 2

  • Justice and the Golden Rule

    Richard Brook•ARTICLE•Ethics•1987

  • On Adding the Good

    Richard Brook, R J Brook et al.•ARTICLE•Social Theory and Practice•1981

  • Un-"Natural" Death

    Richard Brook•ARTICLE•The Hastings Center Report•1976

  • Exploring the meaning of Note Work and nonwork

    Open Access•Judith A Brook, Richard Brook et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Organizational Behavior•1989•Cited by: 2

  • Un-"Natural" Death

    Richard Brook•ARTICLE•The Hastings Center Report•1976

  • On Adding the Good

    Richard Brook, R J Brook et al.•ARTICLE•Social Theory and Practice•1981

  • Justice and the Golden Rule

    Richard Brook•ARTICLE•Ethics•1987

  • Exploring the meaning of Note Work and nonwork

    Open Access•Judith A Brook, Richard Brook et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Organizational Behavior•1989•Cited by: 2

  • Conditioning Allergic Skin Responses in Humans

    Roger J Booth, Keith J Petrie et al.•ARTICLE•Psychosomatic Medicine•1995

    Classical conditioning of immune responsiveness has been extensively investigated in animals, but few successful studies have been reported with humans. We report the results of a study in which an attempt was made to demonstrate conditioned alteration to an allergic skin test response in humans. For 8 of 10 trials, allergic skin tests were administered to one forearm of volunteer subjects, and saline was administered to the other forearm. For th…

  • Winner off base in T&S interview [Letters]

    Open Access•Richard Brook•ARTICLE•IEEE Technology and Society…•1999

    Presents letters sent to the editor regarding previous articles from this publication or other relevant topics of discussion

  • Berkeley, Bundles, and Immediate Perception

    Open Access•Richard Brook, R J Brook•ARTICLE•Dialogue•2005

    I argue in this article that, contrary to some recent views, Berkeley's bundle theory of physical objects is incompatible with the thinking that we immediately perceive such objects. Those who argue the contrary view rightly stress that immediate perception of ideas or objects must be non-conceptual for Berkeley, that is, the concept of the object cannot be made use of in the perception, otherwise it would be mediate perception. After a brief loo…

  • Deontology, Paradox, and Moral Evil

    Richard Brook, R J Brook•ARTICLE•Social Theory and Practice•2007

    Critics of deontology have long noted that its proscriptions seem para doxical since, in contrast with welfare utilitarianism, they forbid some acts that maximize welfare overall. Recently some philosophers have suggested that deontology harbors a special paradox; that thinking cer tain actions morally objectionable—for example, rape—it forbids mini mizing such actions by doing one.1 For example, Samuel Scheffler states the following about a deon…

  • Servicing the State

    Richard Brook•ARTICLE•Bulletin of the John Rylands…•2024

    Following its charter of 1956, the Manchester Municipal College of Technology appointed a new principal, who oversaw the rapid expansion of the campus. The development of a suite of new buildings, on one of the city’s most polluted and derelict tracts, required cooperation between the College, the Victoria University of Manchester, the Manchester Corporation, and a host of central government ministries. This initiative was driven by the recogniti…

Computer Science (3 works) · Sociology (3 works) · Applied philosophy (2 works) · Engineering (2 works) · Epistemology (2 works) · Law (2 works) · Library science (2 works) · Medicine (2 works) · Philosophical Ethics and Theory (2 works) · Philosophy (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae