Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Representative Bureaucracy

Rethinking Substantive Effects and Active Representation

Bibliographic Data

ID6364811
AuthorsHong-Hai Lim (Hospital Universiti Sains Malaysia, corresponding author)
Year2006
Volume66
Issue2
Pages193-204
Publication date2006-03-01
Peer ReviewedYes
Open AccessYes
TypeARTICLE
VenuePublic Administration Review (JOURNAL)
Journal identifiersISSN: 0033-3352 • E-ISSN: 1540-6210
PublisherWiley (PUBLISHER • GB)
DOI10.1111/j.1540-6210.2006.00572.x
OpenAlexW2152284828
LanguageEN
Citations received166
References cited24

This article addresses perceived deficiencies in the study of representative bureaucracy by explaining and classifying the sources of passive representation's substantive effects. This classification is used to clarify existing empirical research and normative thinking on active representation. Doing so produces a more modest but more accurate interpretation of existing research findings and helps to indicate future research needs. It also reduces normative disagreement to a single source of substantive effects, namely bureaucratic partiality. Minority bureaucratic partiality is of dubious value for helping minorities, and bureaucratic partiality should generally be rejected. However, a passively representative bureaucracy increases in importance because of its other sources of substantive effects. This demonstrates the need to go beyond the passive–active distinction: It is more adequate and accurate to speak of representative bureaucracy and the sources of its substantive effects

Bureaucracy · Economics · Interpretation (philosophy · Normative · Political science · Politics · Positive economics · Representation (politics · Sociology · Computer Science · Gender Politics and Representation · Law · Political Influence and Corporate Strategies · Public Policy and Administration Research

  • What makes us tolerant of administrative burden? Race, representation, and identity

    Open Access•Donavon Johnson, Alexander Kroll•Journal of Behavioral Public…•2020

  • Discretion and Disproportionality

    Open Access•Jason A Grissom, Christopher Redding•AERA Open•2016

  • A Teacher Like Me

    Open Access•Christopher Redding•Review of Educational Research•2019

  • Trends and Gaps

    Open Access•Sebawit Bishu, Alexis R Kennedy•Review of Public Personnel…•2020

  • Fairness Through Awareness

    Shaun Khurana•Public Performance & Management…•2026

  • Representation, reputation and expectations towards bureaucracy

    André Dantas Cabral, Alketa Peci et al.•Public Management Review•2022

  • A representative-represented matrix

    Sanghee Park•Public Management Review•2024

  • Perceived racial discrimination in the workplace

    Hongseok Lee•Public Management Review•2022

  • Empowering justice

    Sunyoung Pyo, Hongseok Lee•Public Management Review•2026

  • Accountability and police use of force

    Andrea M Headley•Public Management Review•2022

  • Gender and performance in public organizations

    Sanghee Park•Public Management Review•2021

  • Race, representation, and policy attitudes in U.S. public schools

    Open Access•Lael R Keiser, Donald P Haider-Markel et al.•Policy Studies Journal•2022

  • Representative Bureaucracy

    Verónica Figueroa-Huencho, Juan Pablo Araya Orellana et al.•International Journal of Public…•2021

  • Identity and Intersectionality in Public Administration

    Open Access•Danyao Li, Austin Mccrea•Administration & Society•2026

  • Agency Variation in the Employment of Women in U.S. Federal STEM Jobs

    Open Access•J Edward Kellough, Lawrence A Brown•Public Personnel Management•2023

  • Representation of Invisible Identities in Federal Agencies

    Open Access•Jeeyeon Kim•Public Personnel Management•2025

  • Microaggression within the patrol service – a barrier against ethnic representation

    Open Access•Mariann Stærkebye Leirvik•Police Practice and Research•2023

  • Police officer perceptions of diversity efforts

    Chelsea Farrell, Lisa Barao•Police Practice and Research•2023

  • Un/doing Ethnicity im Öffentlichen Dienst. Ethnografien zum ethnischen Differenzieren am Beispiel von Jugendamt und Polizei

    Erik Piñeiro, Esteban Piñeiro et al.•Un/doing Ethnicity im Öffentlichen…•2021

  • Symbolic Representation in Police Traffic Stops

    Matt Beverlin•Journal of Ethnicity in Criminal…•2012

  • The Politics of Inclusion

    Holona Leanne Ochs, Holona Ochs•Journal of Ethnicity in Criminal…•2011

  • Defense against Ableism

    Sanghee Park•Public Integrity•2026

  • “I Wouldn’t Let my Daughter Enlist…. What Are You Doing Here in my Job? …Find a More Respectable One”

    T Meler•Women & Criminal Justice•2026

  • Public Sector or Private Sector Employment? Perspectives of Students of a Private College in Penang

    Open Access•Woo Heong, Woo Kuan Heong et al.•Kajian Malaysia•2019

  • Bureaucratic Representation, Accountability, and Democracy

    Open Access•Catherine Althaus, Ciaran O’faircheallaigh•Public Administration Review•2022

  • Does leadership gender representativeness improve policy outcomes? Evidence from local governments in China

    Open Access•Chengwei Wang, Liang Ma et al.•Public Administration•2024

  • The effect of human versus automated interaction on willingness to participate in government programs

    Open Access•Susan M Miller, Miyeon Song et al.•Public Administration•2022

  • Winds of change

    Open Access•Maayan Davidovitz•Public Administration•2022

  • Public Encounters

    Open Access•Koen Pr Bartels, Koen P R Bartels•Public Administration•2013

  • Representative bureaucracy and specialist knowledge in the European Commission

    Open Access•Johan Christensen, Petra Van Den Bekerom et al.•Public Administration•2017

  • Political Recruitment Beyond Elections

    Open Access•Matthew Flinders, Felicity Matthews et al.•Public Administration•2011

  • Effects of representative bureaucracy on perceived performance and fairness

    Open Access•Hasan Muhammad Baniamin, Ishtiaq Jamil•Public Administration•2021

  • Representative bureaucracy and the policy environment

    Open Access•Seung‐ho An, Miyeon Song et al.•Public Administration•2021

  • Social Equity and Representative Bureaucracy

    Open Access•Ene Ikpebe, Bodunrin Akinrinmade et al.•Public Administration•2025

  • Mapping out the motivational basis of active representation as intergroup behavior

    Open Access•Inkyu Kang, Sebastian Jilke•Public Administration•2022

  • Wartime Leadership as a Bridge Over Troubled Waters

    Open Access•Maayan Davidovitz, Chen Schechter•Public Administration•2025

  • Intersectionality and equity

    Open Access•Daniel L Fay, Alisa Hicklin Fryar et al.•Public Administration•2020

  • A contingency approach to representative bureaucracy

    Open Access•Sandra Groeneveld, Steven Van De Walle•International Review of…•2010

  • Institutional Recognition

    Open Access•Gabrielle Kruks-Wisner, Akshay Mangla et al.•American Political Science Review•2025

  • Theoretical Frontiers in Representative Bureaucracy

    Open Access•Kenneth J Meier•Perspectives on Public Management…•2018

  • The Behavioral Foundations of Representative Bureaucracy

    Sean Webeck, Hongseok Lee•Perspectives on Public Management…•2022

  • The emergence of externally active representative bureaucracy, a narrative review

    Open Access•Sebastien Keiff•Administrative Theory & Praxis•2024

  • What are the Impacts on Community Wellbeing of Social Relations in Conservation Projects

    Open Access•Kate Barclay, M Fabinyi et al.•Conservation and Society•2024

  • I represent the police I represent the state” – Justification work following ethno-national boundaries crossing among Arab female police officers in Israel

    Open Access•T Meler•Frontiers in Sociology•2023

  • Representative Bureaucracy and the Role of Expertise in Politics

    Open Access•Jarle Trondal, Zuzana Murdoch et al.•Politics and Governance•2015

  • Bureaucratic characteristics and citizen trust in civil service in OECD member nations

    Open Access•SeoYoun Choi•International Area Studies Review•2018

  • Changing the narrative

    Open Access•Sosanya M Jones, Brandon M Brown•Interest Groups & Advocacy•2020

  • Applying representative bureaucracy theory to academia

    Young-Joo Lee, Doyeon Won•Journal of Diversity in Higher…•2015

  • Management, leadership and gender representation in UK higher and further education

    Open Access•Duncan Mctavish, Karen Johnston•Gender in Management An…•2009

  • Gender and internal control systems in Spanish local governments

    Open Access•Ester Gras Gil, María del Rocío Moreno‐Enguix et al.•Gender in Management An…•2020

  • Improving Educational Outcomes for Latinos

    Tabitha Morton•Journal of Latinos and Education•2015

  • Women’s policy machineries and representation in the USA

    Open Access•Ashley English•French Politics•2024

  • The Minority-Race Planner in the Quest for a Just City

    Open Access•June Manning Thomas•Planning Theory•2008

  • Improving Administrative Performance in Malaysia

    Open Access•Hong-Hai Lim•Policy and Society•2007

  • Does Gender Matter? Using Social Equity, Diversity, and Bureaucratic Representation to Examine Police–Pedestrian Encounters in Seattle, Washington

    Joshua Chanin, Reynaldo Rojo-Mendoza•Administrative Theory & Praxis•2019

  • Latinx Covid-19 outcomes

    Pamela S Medina, Lauren Azevedo•Administrative Theory & Praxis•2021

  • Intersecting paradigms of indigenous representation

    Norhan Alshihabi, Peter Stanley Federman•Administrative Theory & Praxis•2025

  • Women's Health and Empowerment for Sustainable Development

    Open Access•Tanushree Bhan, Brooke A Caruso et al.•Sustainable Development•2025

  • Representative Bureaucracy Buffering Adverse Policy Climates

    Open Access•Jiaqi Liang, Sanghee Park et al.•Governance•2025

  • A director like me

    Open Access•Todd W Hall, Todd Hall et al.•Early Childhood Research Quarterly•2022

  • Trailblazing women in academia

    Open Access•Young-Joo Lee, Doyeon Won•The Social Science Journal•2014

  • Active representative bureaucracy, homogeneous organizational context, and deviation from official policy among street‐level bureaucrats

    Open Access•Hadeel Diab, Nissim Cohen•Australian Journal of Public…•2021

  • A supervisor like me

    Open Access•Jason A Grissom, Lael R Keiser•Journal of Policy Analysis and…•2011

  • The Effect of the External Environment on Bureaucratic Representation

    Open Access•K Jurée Capers•The American Review of Public…•2017

  • Ethnoracial Representation and the Politics of Public-Sector Responsiveness

    Open Access•Angel Luis Molina•The American Review of Public…•2019

  • Does Increasing Racial Minority Representation Contribute to Overall Organizational Performance? The Role of Organizational Mission and Diversity Climate

    Open Access•Hongseok Lee•The American Review of Public…•2019

  • Symbolic Representation, Cooperation, and Undocumented Immigrants

    Open Access•Daniel P Hawes•The American Review of Public…•2021

  • Is Active Representation an Organizational-Level Process? The Indirect Effect of Bureaucrats on Clients They Don’t Directly Serve

    Open Access•Nathan Favero, Angel Luis Molina•The American Review of Public…•2016

  • Does Gender Matter? The Effect of Gender Representation of Public Bureaucracy on Governmental Performance

    Open Access•Sanghee Park•The American Review of Public…•2012

  • Representative Bureaucracy and School Discipline

    Open Access•Christine H Roch, Jason Edwards•The American Review of Public…•2015

  • Representative Bureaucracy

    Open Access•Mark Bradbury, J Edward Kellough•The American Review of Public…•2010

  • Bureaucratic Beliefs and Representation

    Open Access•Nathan Favero•The American Review of Public…•2023

  • Police Use of Force Interactions

    Open Access•James E Wright, Andrea M Headley•The American Review of Public…•2020

  • Bureaucratic Discretion, Client Demographics, and Representative Bureaucracy

    Open Access•John D Marvel, William G Resh•The American Review of Public…•2013

  • Ethnic Conflict in France

    Open Access•Kenneth J Meier, Daniel P Hawes•The American Review of Public…•2008

  • The Role of Organizational and Client Reactions in Understanding Representative Bureaucracy

    Open Access•Maayan Davidovitz, Tamar Shwartz‐ziv•The American Review of Public…•2023

  • Symbolic Representation, Expectancy Disconfirmation, and Citizen Complaints Against Police

    Open Access•Euipyo Lee, Sean Nicholson‐crotty•The American Review of Public…•2021

  • Racial Representation and Socialization in Bureaucratic Organizational Structures

    Open Access•Jihye Jung, John C Ronquillo•The American Review of Public…•2020

  • The Experience of Active Representation in South Korea

    Open Access•Junghwa Choi, Scott Robinson et al.•The American Review of Public…•2023

  • Police Organization Continuity and Change

    Stephen D Mastrofski, J J Willis•Crime and Justice•2010

  • Immigrants and Passive Representation in the U.S. Public Service

    Open Access•Christopher A Simon, Michael C Moltz•Administration & Society•2023

  • Feminism, Masculinity, and Active Representation

    Open Access•Alexis R Kennedy, Sebawit Bishu et al.•Administration & Society•2020

  • Representation, Diversity, and Organizational Performance

    Open Access•Sergio Fernandez, Robert Cameron et al.•Administration & Society•2023

  • Race, Staff, and Punishment

    Open Access•Jeremiah Wade-Olson•Administration & Society•2019

  • The Glass Ceiling Revisited

    Open Access•Rick Caceres-Rodriguez•Administration & Society•2013

  • Representative Bureaucracy and Perceptions of Social Exclusion in Europe

    Open Access•Luciana Cingolani•Administration & Society•2023

  • Representative Bureaucracy and Policy Tools

    Open Access•Christine H Roch, David W Pitts et al.•Administration & Society•2010

  • How-to Bureaucracy

    Open Access•Matthias Döring•Administration & Society•2021

  • Side-Effects of Representation

    Open Access•Ashley M Alteri•Administration & Society•2020

  • Women and Public Administration in a Comparative Perspective

    Open Access•Kenneth J Meier, Kendall D Funk•Administration & Society•2017

  • Unraveling Representative Bureaucracy

    Open Access•Brandy A Kennedy, Brandy Kennedy•Administration & Society•2014

  • Minority Representation and Order Maintenance Policing

    Open Access•Elaine B Sharp•Social Science Quarterly•2014

  • Equity in Federal Contracting

    Open Access•Charles R Smith, Craig R Smith et al.•Public Administration Review•2009

  • Race, Gender, and Government Contracting

    Open Access•Sergio Fernandez, Dominique Malatesta et al.•Public Administration Review•2012

  • Representative bureaucracy and family planning service delivery in Tanzania

    Open Access•Sebawit Bishu, Alex Osei‐kojo•Public Administration Review•2023

  • How Bureaucratic Representation Affects Public Organizational Performance

    Open Access•Fangda Ding, Jiahuan Lu et al.•Public Administration Review•2021

  • What are the ideas and motivations of bureaucrats within a religiously contested society

    Open Access•Karl O’connor•International Review of…•2017

  • Sexual orientation, work values, pay, and preference for public and nonprofit employment

    Open Access•Gregory B Lewis, Eddy S Ng et al.•Canadian Public Administration•2013

  • The “Representative Bureaucracy” in Education

    Open Access•Jason A Grissom, Emily C Kern et al.•Educational Researcher•2015

  • Rookie Mistakes

    Open Access•Katie Vinopal, Stephen B Holt•Educational Researcher•2019

  • Tva and the Grass Roots

    Philip Selznick•Tva and the Grass Roots•1984

  • Bureaucracy & Representative Government

    William A Niskanen•Bureaucracy & Representative…•2017

  • Democracy and the Public Service

    Rollin B Posey•Public Personnel Management•1968

  • Political Science Quarterly

    Michael Sheehan•National and International Security•2018

  • Public Administration Review

    Open Access•Morton Kroll•The American Review of Public…•1981

  • The Impact of Representative Bureaucracies

    Open Access•Kenneth J Meier, Joseph Stewart•The American Review of Public…•1992

  • Representative Bureaucracy

    Open Access•Sally Coleman Selden•The American Review of Public…•1997

  • Representative Bureaucracy and Bueaucratic Responsibility

    Open Access•Gracehall Saltzstein•Administration & Society•1979

  • Minority Groups in Public Bureaucracies

    Open Access•Frank J Thompson•Administration & Society•1976

  • TVA and the Grass Roots

    Dwight Waldo, Philip Selznick•The Western Political Quarterly•1950

  • A Theoretical Overview of Representative Bureaucracy

    Open Access•Pan Suk Kim•International Review of…•1994

  • Are Merit and Equity Compatible

    Harry Kranz•Public Administration Review•1974

  • A Demand-Side Perspective on the Importance of Representative Bureaucracy

    Gregory S Thielemann, Joseph Stewart•Public Administration Review•1996

  • The Minority Administrator

    Adam W Herbert•Public Administration Review•1974

  • Democracy and (the) Public(s)

    Open Access•Samuel A Chamber, Samuel A Chambers•Political Theory•2005

  • Representative Bureaucracy

    John J Hindera, Cheryl D Young•Political Research Quarterly•1998

  • Latinos and Representative Bureaucracy Testing the Thompson and Henderson Hypotheses1

    Kenneth J Meier•Journal of Public Administration…•1993

  • Bureaucracy as a Representative Institution

    Sally Coleman, Sally Whitman Coleman et al.•American Journal of Political…•1998

  • Bureaucracy and Constitutionalism

    Open Access•Norton E Long•American Political Science Review•1952

  • Representative Bureaucracy

    Open Access•Subramaniam, V Subramaniam•American Political Science Review•1967

  • Lipstick and Logarithms

    Open Access•Lael R Keiser, Vicky M Wilkins et al.•American Political Science Review•2002

Unique citing works166
Citations per year8,3
Citation span2006 - 2026 (21)
Citation velocitycurrent
Highly citedYes
Citation typesNeutral: 165
Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae